Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to tell a program to start on the second screen?

Posted on 2016-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
so in Windows 7 I could place a shortcut on the desktop of my second screen and when I started it, it stayed in that screen.

but now with Windows 10 it seems like all the programs open in the main window ... ? is it possible to change that!?

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750361
It should remember which monitor it was last closed in. You can try:
Open the application.
Re-size the window so that it is not maximized or minimized.
Move the window to the monitor you want it to open on by default.
Close the application.  Do not re-size prior to closing.
Open the application.
  Maximize the window.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750371
You can always try to save the window position by closing the window having CTRL pressed. Most apps store it in the registry.
Where your shortcut is located does not matter, neither on W7 nor W10. If it has been different for you, you certainly used 3rd-party software like Actual Multiple Monitors.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 41750379
Ok, seems that only 'non-standard' apps don't remember the screen they've last been in ... not a Windows issue then.
0