Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should my RDS servers being virtual or physical

Posted on 2016-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Dear Experts

Please can you someone assist me with some advice.

My current RDS environment consists of 2 Server 2012 R2 servers that are virtualized on a Cisco UCS server.

We have been battling with performance issues for a long a time.

Is it best practice to have these servers virtualized or rather have physical servers?
0
Comment
Question by:TTAF4
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1004 total points
ID: 41750408
it depends.

you need to first find out why the current performance is under your expectation. to address that, you need to monitor and measure the system performance.

a quick review can start from Windows Task Manager. while suffering the performance issue you got, observe the key activities of the VM including CPU usage, memory usage, disk read/write throughout and network connections.

further beyond that, if you are familiar with Performance Monitor, use it to track related system and RDS counters for performance details.

please let us know your key findings or anything unusual.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 41750410
how many iops does your disk subsystem support?
Which RAID level? What type of Disks
How much memory Installed
Which CPU
How many users?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 41750479
How many CPUs assigned - too many can cause a performance hit.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 332 total points
ID: 41750662
how many concurrent users, you will get more concurrent connections on a physical server compared to a virtual server.

So you will need more virtual servers for your concurrent users, if we are discussing thousands of concurrent connections ?
1
 
LVL 123
ID: 41769151
do you require any more assistance to close out this question.
1