Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What project management tools do you use? The guys I'm project managing are developers (i'm not)

Posted on 2016-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
hi guys,

What project management tools do you use for managing your projects? I'm managing two developers, but my background is all networks/infrastructure than dev. We're currently using Asana, but the guys are saying that it isn't massively suited to the way they work.

Do any of you guys use Asana? Or perhaps you use something else or have recommendations?

Cheers
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750425
Atlassian has some tools (Bitbucket repo, Jira for Agile project management) but I prefer GitHub repo and Pivotal Tracker for Agile project management (Google 'em).  If the team is not using Slack, start using Slack -- you will be glad you did!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 1000 total points
ID: 41751446
We used to us asana for somethings. We switched to Jira and have been pretty happy with it. The hardest part is configuring any custom workflows but once you have that in place it really has everything we have needed
0