Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

find connected clients on Domain controller

Posted on 2016-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
I have 2 Domain controllers in site how would i know or check which client is connected to DC1 and which one to DC2,

Note: we can do it from client to find out what is the current DC but how should we know to find a list of clients from server.

Regards
1
Comment
Question by:Abdul Wahid
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750460
check the logon events on each servers security event log.
Or from now on use the following LOGON/LOGOFF scripts
Name: Log On.bat
rem The following line creates a rolling log file of usage by workstation
echo Log In %Date% %TIME% %USERNAME% %LOGONSERVER%>> \\servername\Logs\Computer\%COMPUTERNAME%.log

rem The following line creates a rolling log file of usage by user
echo Log In %Date% %TIME% %COMPUTERNAME% %LOGONSERVER%>> \\servername\Logs\User\%USERNAME%.log
echo Log In %Date% %TIME% %COMPUTERNAME% >> \\servername\Logs\User\%LOGONSERVER%.log

Open in new window

Name: Log Off.bat

rem The following line creates a rolling log file of usage by workstation
echo Log Off %Date% %TIME% %USERNAME% %LOGONSERVER%>> \\servername\Logs\Computer\%COMPUTERNAME%.log
echo Log Off %Date% %TIME% %USERNAME%>> \\servername\Logs\Computer\%LOGONSERVER%.log

rem The following line creates a rolling log file of usage by user
echo Log Off %Date% %TIME% %COMPUTERNAME% %LOGONSERVER%>> \\servername\Logs\User\%USERNAME%.log

Open in new window

Create a share LOGS and edit the batch files to reflect the correct server name and log location
Put these files in the Logs folder.


In Group Policy
You do this on your User Container GPO.
User Configuration > Windows Settings > Scripts
Add Log In.bat to the Logon scripts box and Log Off.bat to the Logoff scripts box
modified from https://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/82-monitor-user-log-in-and-log-off-without-software
1
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41752229
David,

Does the script always gets executed when the user is already logged in ?

Or if the PC is locked and the. Unlocked ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 41792461
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: David Johnson CD MVP (https:#a41750460)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

seth2740
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0