Solved

Outlook profile

Posted on 2016-08-10
9
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
hello,

in my organization there are few users that created an additional Outlook profile beside the MS Exchange outlook.
how can I block from users the ability to create an additional Outlook profile (like Gmail...).

thank u
0
Comment
Question by:David Dotan Sofer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Edward Pamias
Edward Pamias earned 251 total points
ID: 41750424
You can do this via the registry ... go to the location below and add any of the DWORD options below with value data of 1.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\xx.0\outlook\options
DWORD: disableexchange
DWORD: disablepop3
DWORD: disableimap
DWORD: disableothertypes
DWORD: disableeas

Value data: 1 to disable the account type
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41750426
There is no native ability to do this. You need to make a registry or policy change to prevent changes. Here is an example of the change you need to make.

http://winintro.com/?Category=Office2016&Policy=outlk16.Office.Microsoft.Policies.Windows::L_PreventusersfrommakingchangestoOutlookprofiles
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 83 total points
ID: 41750429
Hi,

haven't done it, but this look's interesting.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/disable-the-ability-to-create-new-email-accounts/

Regards,
Ivan.
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41750432
3 reply's...
Sometime every second counts :)
1
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41750436
I had extra strong coffee this morning. I am faster than usual today. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Dotan Sofer
ID: 41750490
thank u all for your fast comments.
can I configure it that it can work only with our Exchange server ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Edward Pamias earned 251 total points
ID: 41750494
Sure, just block everything except exchange. Just add the below and exchange will still work.

DWORD: disablepop3
DWORD: disableimap
DWORD: disableothertypes
DWORD: disableeas
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Dotan Sofer
ID: 41750677
What is the path to add this values ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 83 total points
ID: 41751684
The path was given by Edward on the first reply.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\xx.0\outlook\options
0