Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates for Windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
How can I stop Win 10 Anniversary from installing?  I need the other updates and drivers and firmware.
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41750442
Download the GWX Control panel and disable the OS updates using that. It worked well for me.

REF: http://ultimateoutsider.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750450
I think GWX control panel is for Windows 7 to prevent upgrading to Windows 10.

You cannot prevent the Anniversary Update. It WILL install at some point. You can defer the restart that comes. You need to allow the update for other updates and drivers to install.

The Anniversary update works - I have it running and it is fine.
1
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41750458
You could fill your hard drive so there's no room to download it and otherwise perform the upgrade... but that's not really a good solution.  Part of Windows 10 is that you WILL get all the updates and upgrades.  You no longer have a choice.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41750461
John, I have it loaded and it does stop updates from happening. I just checked it. Unless I am missing something. Please correct me if I am wrong. :)
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750471
GWX does not have any granular ability (that I can see). It turns off all updates. In Windows 10, that would stop security updates (and there WERE security update just yesterday to the Anniversary Update). I do not recommend GWX on Windows 10 although I do use on Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750533
@wball1217 - Thanks. I am not having any issues with the Anniversary update (Version 1607). In general, it is better and more reliable than Version 1511.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41750564
Agree ... the v1607 update (Anniversary Update) works very nicely.   At first I wasn't so sure about the minor GUI "tweaks" they made, but I've quickly grown accustomed to them and now prefer them over the original interface.

I'm not sure what the pace of the rollout is ...  but I'd suggest doing it yourself by creating bootable media (USB flash drive or an ISO you burn to DVD) using the Media Creation Tool;  then running Setup from that media.    This works more reliably than the update done via Windows Update.    I had two systems that did NOT work with the direct update; but both upgraded just fine using media I created.

I've now upgraded about 15 systems for myself and others ... and all have gone very smoothly =>  I've had NO issues on systems I've upgraded using the USB Flash drive I created to do the update.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41750603
If you open "Settings", "Updates & Security", and then select "Windows Update", you should have an "Advanced options" link you can click on. In the next Window there is a "Defer upgrades" check box you can enable. This will prolong your upgrade to a new release for several months.

This option is at least available with Windows 10 Pro. I don't know about the home version though.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 41751274
"Defer upgrades" is not an option with Home.

Note also that this has been slightly changed in v1607 => it's no longer "Defer upgrades", but now says "Defer feature updates".   I assume the result is the same, but the subtle difference in the language may mean they've made some changes in just what is/isn't deferred.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41751652
It's the same thing, new features are only delivered with new releases, not with the normal updates. M$ has often changed names of things.
0