?
Solved

remove chinese softwares

Posted on 2016-08-10
22
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-20
someone brought in a system with some malware on it + chinese softwares
i ran the usual tools : AV, MBAM, roguekiller, adaware
i also removed old softwares with revo

however, in the context menu of this windows 7 system (updated to windows 10) i still see chenese entries, though in add/remove programs there are none to be seen (they were there before)

on some you can select uninstall - but then are presented with multiple choices in chinese

does anybody know how to delete these?
if someone reads chinese, i can post a screenshot of it
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41750496
Google Translate is your friend here. Point mobile phone to the screen, and voila, the Chinese is LIVE OVERLAYED with English.
Of course, you can also post screenshots here (just takes hella longer).
Using live translation is also handy, because the dialogs are not simply "Yes" and "No", there are usually MANY MANY variations on it, including short sentences.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41750522
Try this (often works)

Open Process Explorer, and look in the left side tree under Explorer for strange (alphanumeric) processes. Kill these processes but do not restart.

Close out of PE and run Malwarebytes followed by your own AV.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41750530
ok - will try
meantime i forgot how to capture a contextmenu with snipping tool
must be some keys to press i guess - Alt?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41750542
The special characters (Ctrl-PtrScr) are documented in this Microsoft Article. I use SnagIt instead.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/13776/windows-use-snipping-tool-to-capture-screenshots
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41750555
i've got it in the mean time : seems to be some chinese zip software
123
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41750562
If the context items are not processes (See Process Explorer) then I will have to do some digging.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41750568
Run also junkware removal toolkit and CCleaner to reetry uninstallation of the s/w
https://www.piriform.com/docs/ccleaner/using-ccleaner/uninstalling-programs
Specifically, for CCleaner - see its past update test
A recent CCleaner update added a context menu editor to CCleaner which you can also use to disable or delete items that are displayed in Windows Explorer on a right-click. You do need the latest version of the program which you can download as a portable version or installer from the developer website.

You identify items by their program name, publisher or file path which are all listed in the columns here. Usually, all it takes is to look at the program column to identify the majority of programs. Sometimes, you need to look at the file path column as well to identify entries like UAContextMenu.

Items that you disable or delete are immediately removed from the context menu without need for a restart of the system.
http://www.ghacks.net/2012/07/22/clean-up-windows-explorer-menu-items-with-ccleaner/
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41750572
yes john - nothing up your tree   :-(

btan  - if nothing els shows up - i'll try your solution - since it is a more general way
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750589
Looks like kuaizip and you can also consider SpyHunter to surface its traces and a manual removal in safe mode with the application not running in startup https://www.enigmasoftware.com/kuaizip-removal/
FYI - The free version scan only and removal will requires purchase
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41754965
i never saw the last post - will test further
but as said - it was tested with AV, mbam and roguekiller
i doubt if spyhunter does better
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41759597
how is the testing ? Wouldnt the uninstall software works though it give dialog in chinese language.

In your image in ID: 41750555, it shows (bottom) a feedback prompt asking for your email and the (top) prompt stating as the Kuaizip is asking to be the default compression software as it is not. The "(O)" is "OK" and "(C)" is "Cancel". Maybe can shows the prompt as you try to uninstall them
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41759777
btan - if you can read it, post what i have to click in those imges  - and you're the winner
i have no idea at all what to click
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41760355
Those dialog is not asking the software to be removed. For the top smaller dialog, you should click "C" as you will not want it as default zip or compress software to ne associated. For the bottom bigger dialog, it is a feedback prompt which you need not check the option as they are asking customer for their feedbacks or even supply your email or phone. You can click dont proceed on the right button.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41760565
ok nice
a last Q  - do you happen to know how to use google translate on such popup windows ?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41760571
I thought the software will have language support selection though.
Manual mean instead to Copy & paste those statement in the dialog  and put all in a document and upload into Google to translate (https://translate.google.com/). Don't think there is an software or tools for automated means to translate the dialog displayed statements
1
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 500 total points
ID: 41760634
As I mentioned, you should just use your phone (Android > Google Translate) to point to the dialogs. The display on your phone shows the Chinese, and IMMEDIATELY, it will OVERLAY it with English. It looks like the screen is actually in English now (since the overlay has dynamic font sizes, it fits exactly over the chinese characters).
1
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41761036
kimputer - i have no smartphone -so i can't use your solution
i'll look if i x
can find one
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41761039
@ Mod  - can you assign points to btan and kimputer?  i cannot close this Q it seems
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41763448
ok i was able to close it - thanks all
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41763565
Good that you were able to work out the closing wizard.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41763571
its Always nice when something comes to a favorable end
0