Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expanding drive bay in HP DL380p Gen8 server

Posted on 2016-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I'm trying to add 8 drive cage to the server, but i'm still not sure where to start.
First I have this server with 8 drives are in use with P420i controller with 8 15k RPM SAS drives.
But when I open the box, I don't see P420i controller, so I guess this is integrated on system board and the two ports all occupied.
If I want to add 8 drive cage. What do I need to buy? Do I need a another PCIe riser,standalone P420i controller,two SAS cables, and 8 drive bay?

If you have experience with expanding the cage, please give any comment. It will be helpful for me.
12345
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 1400 total points
ID: 41751358
Yes the original system has an integrated RAID card (that's what the i in the P420i name means, P420 integrated model). You'll need a second controller to get more SAS ports to control more drives (a SAS port can handle 4 drives without a SAS expander). You'll need cage part number 662883-B21. You can see in the quickspecs manual (http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/getpdf.aspx/c04128241.pdf?ver=7) on page 27 that you need a separate controller for the expansion cage. DL380 quickspecs manual
It's worth mentioning that with two controllers you won't have the ability to use a single array, you would have to have a different array on the next set of drives. For some reason, HP stopped supporting SAS expanders with G8 servers. So if you need all of them to be a part of the same array, you'll need to stop using the 420i and use a bigger RAID card, like P830, to get 16 SAS drive capability in the server, along with some cables. This thread towards the bottom has the following P830 upgrade info for a DL380G8p:
     
Re: DL380p Gen8 incompatible with SAS expander? Smart Array P822?
Hp has a solution for this now.

 

Purchase  these items.

HP Smart Array P830/4GB FBWC 12Gb 2-ports Int SAS Controller              698533-B21

HP 6G SAS P430/830 Secondary Cable Kit                                                         729276-B21

HP 6G SAS P430/830 Primary Cable Kit                                                              729278-B21

Directions

1 - Install the P830 in an open PCIe slot.

2 - Connect the Primary cable kit from Port 1 to Cage 1 and the Secondary cable kit from Port 2 to Cage  This will then enable them to RAID stripe across both cages.

3 - Disable the onboard P420i in the BIOS, and set the P830 as the primary boot controller.

 

Note: If server isn’t a fresh build. RAID information can be saved/exported from the P420i, so they should back up their data and restore it once the drives are connected to the P830 and the RAID groups have been re-configured.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 600 total points
ID: 41751899
He's right although you can't save/export the RAID config it's written on the drives so the new controller picks it up automatically.

Note HP brought back the SAS expander card option for generation 9 but they haven't certified it as working in Gen8.
0