Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer removed from Windows 10

Posted on 2016-08-10
12
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
We have a bank scanner that only works with IE. Somehow it has either become corrupted or removed from the system. When I go to turn on/off  windows features, it has the box for IE checked. I have removed it, rebooted and added the check again. Still nothing. I ran SFC and disk check as well.  The download pages on Windows sites do not allow me to download it to windows 10.  Is there another place to download it from or fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41750587
any local or domain group policy applied on the computer having this issue?
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750590
Since you have already run SFC, try running DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

If no, run Windows 10 Repair Install

Go to the Media Creation Link:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything. You can also Keep Data, or Keep Nothing. Keep Nothing is very close to a clean install.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41750591
Many times it happens that the component store of the Operating System becomes corrupted. This is the store that controls all the OS components.

You can follow the procedure on this link to repair it:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/component-store-corruption-repair-windows-image
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41750678
Did you recently upgrade to 10?   After upgrading i discovered that IE gets set aside and Edge becomes default.   IE was even removed from the Start Menu, but still existed in Program Files.    I simply repinned it to the Start Menu and set it as the default.   After this the Win 10 system was running IE just like before the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41750737
Tailoreddigital is correct.  After upgrading to Win10 IE is still there, try this
start>run, type in    iexplore  when you see it right-click and pin to taskbar so you have a shortcut for it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 41750811
I know that it is hidden and they put Edge there, but it used to come up if I typed in Internet explorer in the search bar and now it does not. I also used to have it pinned to the task bar and now it is gone.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41750849
Microsoft really really wants people using Edge.    They shape our GUI so that we'll use Windows the way they want us to use Windows.      I shape Windows the way i want to use Windows.    It's funny because for years i've adjusted Windows to the way i think is more efficient and years later i find some of these GUI adjustments in the newer version of Windows.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41750862
Hi.

"it used to come up if I typed in Internet explorer in the search bar and now it does not" - is that all you did to find it? Then please look in the c:\program files (x86)\internet explorer folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 41750863
Edge just will not work with the Chase bank check scanner. neither will Chrome.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 41750870
I have similar issues with a client of mine.   They Run Win 10, but have to use IE.   I made the adjustments above and all is well with them (x80 computers).
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41750877
I use IE on all Windows 10 machines. Edge can be disabled and no need to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 41750880
which adjustment? The pinning? It is not being found anymore.
0