Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 standard on RAID server

Posted on 2016-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I'm in the process of setting up a new file server running 2012 std
What would be best it will have 24 hard drives sas
RAID10 and partition C for O.S. and D for file server
or
use 2 hard drives RAID1 for O.S.
and use 22 hard drives as a RAID10 for the file server

any comments are appricated
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750595
Either way your "lost" space is the same...

I'd go with a RAID 1 for the OS and RAID 10 for everything else.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 41751924
I second that. RAID 1 for OS; RAID 10 for file shares.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 41752256
thanks
0