Solved

Apple Mac connecting to Windows share

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi there,

we have an apple mac that connects to a file share on a windows server however the connection keeps timing out.

We've made sure than we it loses connection we can still ping the server so at a network standpoint everything else is sane.

We've also checked the windows firewall and it isn't blocking it.

Any other pointers or alarms we should be looking for?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41750627
You may need to disable the Internet Connection Firewall in the Advanced pane of the device’s properties. If you can’t disable the Internet Connection Firewall, make sure TCP port 445 is open. For more information, refer to the manual and onscreen help that came with the Windows computer.

Source: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21822?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

Do you connect by computer name or IP address?
1
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41750739
try the following command to change idle session time on the file server running Windows.

net config server /autodisconnect:-1

be aware that keeping ping the target server doesn't help change idle time for the shared folder.

if the problem persists, check the following KB for further actions.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/kb/297684
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41751660
Hi There,

Thanks for the contributions, I'm unsure about where you want me to fiddle with the firewall rules and settings. Is this on the server that has the share or the apple client?

I connect to the server VIA name.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41752431
on the Windows file server sharing the folder.NOT on the Mac or firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41757491
Hi Bing,

Thanks for the clarification. I have read the article you posted previously as well.

Just testing it now to make sure is all good.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 41776096
Thank you guys. The command that Bing CISM / CISSP posted did the trick. Will keep this one in mind for future use.
0