Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad app to print using Wi-Fi to wired network printer

Posted on 2016-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
I have a user who needs to be able to print from his iPad (which is connected to a business Wi-Fi network) to a network printer that is connected to the company network using an Ethernet network cable.

What iPad apps will allow this to be done?

The iPad is running iOS version 5.1.1 and can't be upgraded any further.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750650
If it helps;

I used an airprint printer installed in my mac;  HandyPrint.  Is a kind of brigde from Airprint devices to local installed printers.

http://www.netputing.com/handyprint/

Maybe exits the same for Windows.  Let's check it out.
1
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 41750655
We use,

https://www.amazon.com/Lantronix-xPrintServer-Office-Edition-XPS1002FC-02-S/dp/B0115ONGGE/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1470845651&sr=8-1&keywords=lantronix

to print to 6 printers.    All the iDevices print to any of the wired printers.   It prints using Apple Air Print.
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 500 total points
ID: 41750658
Hi Knowledgable,

I work at school and use HandyPrintPro for printers that don't recognize AirPrint (The teachers love the ability to print from any iOS device). To make sure that the service is always avaliable I run HandyPrintPro on my OS X Server, but you could run it on any Mac that stays on the network (an iMac or Mac mini woud be perfect).

Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Manuel Flores
Manuel Flores earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750665
For Windows;  http://oprintware.com/ and http://www.collobos.com/

However I just tested Handyprint and works perfectly.

..MFlores..
1