Solved

smtp server IIS 6

Posted on 2016-08-10
9
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
If I have an smtp server with folders Queue, Badmail, Drop, Pickup

How can I determine if the emails are being sent?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
Comment Utility
If everything is ok, these folders should be empty.
Please see http://www.vsysad.com/2014/01/iis-smtp-folders-and-domains-explained/ for detailed description of each folder.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not with the folders, as far as if the message is sent, after been queued it will not be saved anymore in none of them. Basically you will just see the message there if it is not send yet... Queue=Pending, Badmail=MessageError with the syntax, parameters or corruption, etc.

The only way to ensure that the message was delivered is reviewing the SMTP logs, there you will find the answer from the receiving messaging system indicating if it was successful or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
Comment Utility
So...
If I do a Right CLick=Properties" on the Queue folder...
Get the files count
Then
Do it again in 10 minutes

That should give me a sense that they ARE going out?

I realize we can never guarantee they actually get to a particular email address
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility
partially and 'probably' yes. If they are not in the queue any longer it means that the SMTP service stopped processing them. However, if something abnormal happened, then they will be in other folder, such as Badmail (It should not be something common).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
Comment Utility
schnellsolutions
Understood...
But if there are 30,000 emails in the queue
And I check the file count 15 minutes apart
I SHOULD see that some have gone out
And any difference would be in comparing how much the bad mail went up?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
Comment Utility
It is better to review the logs, Damjam put a detailed link about how to activate this feature.

These logs are difficult to read, specially if you want to get statistical information. In my case, when I want to get metrics of what is going on I use a microsoft tool called 'LogParser'. This tool can read the log files (even a group of them) and operate them as a database. Then, you can make queries and extract the desired data that you want... the only thing is that the LogParser is not very friendly, you need to know how to query using this tool.

There is an article with many examples here: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/tools/Using-Logparser-Utility-Analyze-ExchangeIIS-Logs.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, if you have many thousand emails in your queue, and then you see that the amount is reduced. It means that your messages where delivered to a destination SMTP service.

And... normally if everything is ok you should not have messages on badmail, you will just need to be aware that it is a possibility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
Comment Utility
Thanks
0