Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Autofill populates form with personal info

Posted on 2016-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Today, I was filling out a form on Wordpress.com that prompted for my credit (debit) card info. When I typed in my name, and clicked on "whatever I click on" to autopopulate my address, etc., it filled in my debit card info. Obviously, Windows "remembered" some other transaction which used that card.

Is there a way to remove this info? IMO, it's dangerous for Windows to include this type of info in autofill. Thanks.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 4
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41750718
simply remove the history and website data. the particular steps depend on which browser you use: IE or Edge?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41750753
Using Chrome. So...is there a way to remove that autofill data but keep things like page history (so website addresses can be autopopulated)?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41750765
sure you can. autofilled data can be individually removed from browsing history and website data. check here for the steps and more.

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95589?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41750780
OK, the link must reference a different version of Chrome.

It refers to
1, At the top right, click Menu
2. Click History and recent tabs and then History.

But there is no "History and recent tabs"
Chrome Menu
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750801
it is actually under the Settings menu in your screenshot.

anyway, the quickest way to do that is to type "chrome://settings/clearBrowserData" in your address bar, then you can see below options.
Chrome - Clear Browsing Data
be aware the tip in the dialogue box, you may press CTRL+SHIFT+N to enter the browser's Incognito mode to avoid the browser saving any personal data for your sensitive surfing task.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Stephen Kairys
Stephen Kairys earned 0 total points
ID: 41750827
Thank you! That worked. I should note, however, that I had to change the first field
(Obliterate the following items from)  to "the beginning of time". It did not default to that value.
Chrome_Clear_Browser_History_Option_.PNG
Thanks again,
Steve
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750928
> (Obliterate the following items from)  to "the beginning of time".

correct. it is not a default setting for Chrome, but for me it is always a setting I will change at first run. a default setting for me. :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 41750935
Thank you again for your Speedy response, Bing!
0