Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRC and input errors

Posted on 2016-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
There are four interfaces I'm looking at on my two cores. THe input error and CRC numbers are listed below.  It started at 0 two weeks ago.  

Core 1 - MDF1
Interface 1  - 8 input errors, 0 CRC, 8 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to Core 2  (port channel)
Interface 2 - 0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to Core 2 (port channel)
Interface 3 -- 1 input errors, 1 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to Access switch located in MDF2  (port channel)
Interface 4 -- 0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to access switch located in MDF1 (port channel)

Core 2 - MDF2
Interface 1  - 1 input errors, 1 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to Core 1 (port channel)
Interface 2 - 2 input errors, 2 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to Core 1 (port channel)
Interface 3 -- 30 input errors, 30 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to access switch in MDF1 (port channel)
Interface 4 -- 0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored Connects to access switch in MDF2 (port channel)


The access switches show no errors.  THe core switches are 3850XS-12.  THe access switches are HP 3810.  The SFPs are LH on both side (SFPS are vendor specific, Cisco SFP on Cisco and HP on HP).  Fiber is multimode 62.5, and the distances is roughly 1000-1500.


Are input errors and CRC always supposed to be 0?  Is 30 too high on interface 3 on core 2?  It was recommended that mode conditioners are used, but I don't have any.  Any suggestions or input would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41750725
CRC Error rates more than 1 percent of network traffic would be excessive.  So you need to know how much packets where transmitted.  I suppose that many more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41750731
For interface 3, Core 2 - 283134607 Packets, so way less than 1%.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 2000 total points
ID: 41750734
In my opinion is not worrying.  I would keep an eye to check further figures to compare.

If it is possible you can interchange the channels to see if always is the same channel.  In such a case I would try to contact the manufacturer to test the hardware.  Anyway, I'd give it a margin with that CRC error rate.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 41751214
A lot of things can cause input errors, including simple things like plugging a cable into an interface that isn't shut down. That is a really low number. You can clear the interface counters and/or monitor for a while, but I wouldn't worry about it unless you see them incrementing.
0