Solved

MailChimp: avoiding the 2,000 email limit

Posted on 2016-08-10
7
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
I see there is a $10/month fee

I do see "499 subscribers remaining until your plan requires an upgrade."

I see the Pro version costs $200/month

I need this to be able to send out thousands of email, way more than 2,000. But I can not spend $200/month.

I was told there's a $20/month service for unlimited emails, but I can not find that.

Am I in a pickle?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
I would check with whomever told you there was a $20/month service.

If you need/want to send thousands of emails, then, yes, you will have to pay for the service.

If you didn't have to pay or pay much for the service, it would only encourage the spammers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
So, it's $200/month is the cheapest I can get?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look at SendBlaster.

http://www.sendblaster.com/en/buy

For a onetime Lifetime fee of under $200 you can send unlimited emails.

See if it will suit your needs.

They have a 15 day money back guarantee.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can switch to SendGrid.  They have a plan for 12,000 emails/month free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
Oh, I have used MailGun in the past. Don't they have unlimited emails and charge for other services? This sends the email from my server, which may be a huge savings for them.

I even have an active account with MailGun.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
I don't know. Why don't you look at the MailGun plans and find out?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
Comment Utility
thanks. It's cheaper, depending on many factor, and could easily end up costing much more.

And you need to manage the mailing and sending from your own server.

http://www.mailgun.com/pricing
0