Solved

exchange

Posted on 2016-08-10
14
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
where can I find in exchange management console of exchange 2007

Can you get me the mailbox rules?  
•      Inbox
•      Sent
•      Deleted


We delete mail in your inbox, sent and deleted older than # days.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41750740
Exchange management console is usually installed on the Exchange 2007 servers. Sometimes it is also installed in a domain joined domain server or computer manually.

What do you want to do exactly and then we can give you your best options?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41750743
Please elaborate as I am not 100% clear on your query.

If you are trying to open Exchange Management console  of Exchange2007.
Programs--> Microsoft Exchange Server 2007--> Exchange Management Console.
If you cant open Management console you can try installing management tools of Exchange2007 32bit in a PC https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11876.

If you are trying to recover the mails deleted. You will have to recover from the deleted items.
If deleted from deleted from deleted items you will have to recover from backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41750749
I am trying to looks email rules as I can open EMC
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41750755
Using EMC you can edit 'transport rules', they are rules that they are applied globally on your organization, and from there you can change the scope of these roles for been applied to the desired user or users.

If you are looking for specific settings of server rules or client rules of a user, you need to open the user's mailbox from the web interface or from an Outlook Client.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41750757
Are you trying to see the rules that your user's have created in their Outlook clients?

If so, you can't do that from within the EMC and I doubt you can do that from the powershell either.

You will need to look at client-side rules from the users Outlook client.

If you're talking about transport rules you can look at those in the EMC or power shell window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41750760
I need to check retention policies like how long they remain in inbox, sent items, so I need to check managed folder mailbox policies?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41750761
Yes, if that is the case you can make it with Managed folder mailbox policies.

Do you want to make it for one specific user or all your users?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41750782
By default It is set on the mailbox database.
You can see your current deleted items folder retention
Get-MailboxDatabase | ft name,DeletedItemRetention

Open in new window


You can see how many using default mailbox database retention and the retention period.
Get-Mailbox | ft name,UseDatabaseRetentionDefaults,RetainDeletedItemsFor

Open in new window


You can set for each user.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995946(v=exchg.80).aspx

Check this for details.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997206(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41750829
how can I check the size limits for attachments
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41750835
is it in transport settings?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41750837
For the global setting in the organization, you can execute the following command from the Exchange Management Shell (EMS):

get-transportconfig
(Then look for the parameter  'maxsendsize')

For one specific user, you can use

 get-mailbox 'mailboxName'
(Then look for the parameter 'maxsendsize')
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 41750841
If you are looking for the global setting, yes, you can find in the transport settings.

If you want to control the limits for receiving, then you can look at 'MaxReceiveSize'
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41750845
Attachment size if off topic.  If you want details post a new question you will get a better explanation.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41750937
I appreciate if you assign points based on question and its relevant answer.
Question started with deleted items retention and awarded for attachment size answer which will confuse others in future.

Appreciate if you re-award for future purpose,

Thanks
0