Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tSQL to find background running [administrative tasks] processes currently

Posted on 2016-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-22
is there a query to pinpoint any or all of the below if they are running:

administrative tasks:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189315(v=sql.105).aspx
0
Comment
Question by:25112
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41750865
Can you explain what exactly you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758287
Use

select * from sys.dm_exec_requests and look for the command column

most of the tasks have their own command like 'backup database','backup log' etc. the help of db_exec_request gives more info
0