GLC-LH-SMD= vs =GLC-SX-SMD=

I'm curious ....

GLC-LH-SMD= vs =GLC-SX-SMD= are Cisco SFPs.  Long haul vs short haul.


Would having LH on one side and SX on the other work if the fiber between them was multimode (OM1, OM2, or OM3)?


LH are dual compatible (mode conditioners needed in some cases).
PeraHomanAsked:
Who is Participating?

[Product update] Infrastructure Analysis Tool is now available with Business Accounts.Learn More

x
I wear a lot of hats...

"The solutions and answers provided on Experts Exchange have been extremely helpful to me over the last few years. I wear a lot of hats - Developer, Database Administrator, Help Desk, etc., so I know a lot of things but not a lot about one thing. Experts Exchange gives me answers from people who do know a lot about one thing, in a easy to use platform." -Todd S.

SIM50Commented:
AFAIK, as long as wavelengths match on both sides, it should work.
mikebernhardtCommented:
That's exactly the problem- the wavelengths won't match. LH is 1550 nm and I believe SX is 1310 nm. Although the LH may work with multimode fiber, compatibility doesn't mean dual wavelength.
PeraHomanAuthor Commented:
What do you mean?  Like having the same fiber type ran through?  

OM1 jumper - OM1 fiber run - OM1 jumper
Big Business Goals? Which KPIs Will Help You

The most successful MSPs rely on metrics – known as key performance indicators (KPIs) – for making informed decisions that help their businesses thrive, rather than just survive. This eBook provides an overview of the most important KPIs used by top MSPs.

PeraHomanAuthor Commented:
They list SX as 850, and 1310 as LH/LX.
mikebernhardtCommented:
Ah, sorry about that. 1550 is used for single mode fiber. Either way though, the wavelength mismatch means they won't talk to each other. Imagine that you can only see red, and someone is showing you something that's yellow, and vice versa. The fiber type is irrelevant here.

Experts Exchange Solution brought to you by

Your issues matter to us.

Facing a tech roadblock? Get the help and guidance you need from experienced professionals who care. Ask your question anytime, anywhere, with no hassle.

Start your 7-day free trial
nociSoftware EngineerCommented:
Also using LH for short distances might provide too much light on the receiving end disabling it from seeing the signal. (Compare it to looking directly into the sun).
It's more than this solution.Get answers and train to solve all your tech problems - anytime, anywhere.Try it for free Edge Out The Competitionfor your dream job with proven skills and certifications.Get started today Stand Outas the employee with proven skills.Start learning today for free Move Your Career Forwardwith certification training in the latest technologies.Start your trial today
Switches / Hubs

From novice to tech pro — start learning today.