Solved

GLC-LH-SMD= vs =GLC-SX-SMD=

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I'm curious ....

GLC-LH-SMD= vs =GLC-SX-SMD= are Cisco SFPs.  Long haul vs short haul.


Would having LH on one side and SX on the other work if the fiber between them was multimode (OM1, OM2, or OM3)?


LH are dual compatible (mode conditioners needed in some cases).
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41750940
AFAIK, as long as wavelengths match on both sides, it should work.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 41750978
That's exactly the problem- the wavelengths won't match. LH is 1550 nm and I believe SX is 1310 nm. Although the LH may work with multimode fiber, compatibility doesn't mean dual wavelength.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41750979
What do you mean?  Like having the same fiber type ran through?  

OM1 jumper - OM1 fiber run - OM1 jumper
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41750985
They list SX as 850, and 1310 as LH/LX.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 41751208
Ah, sorry about that. 1550 is used for single mode fiber. Either way though, the wavelength mismatch means they won't talk to each other. Imagine that you can only see red, and someone is showing you something that's yellow, and vice versa. The fiber type is irrelevant here.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41764307
Also using LH for short distances might provide too much light on the receiving end disabling it from seeing the signal. (Compare it to looking directly into the sun).
0