Solved

GLC-LH-SMD= vs =GLC-SX-SMD=

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I'm curious ....

GLC-LH-SMD= vs =GLC-SX-SMD= are Cisco SFPs.  Long haul vs short haul.


Would having LH on one side and SX on the other work if the fiber between them was multimode (OM1, OM2, or OM3)?


LH are dual compatible (mode conditioners needed in some cases).
0
Comment
Question by:PeraHoman
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41750940
AFAIK, as long as wavelengths match on both sides, it should work.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 41750978
That's exactly the problem- the wavelengths won't match. LH is 1550 nm and I believe SX is 1310 nm. Although the LH may work with multimode fiber, compatibility doesn't mean dual wavelength.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41750979
What do you mean?  Like having the same fiber type ran through?  

OM1 jumper - OM1 fiber run - OM1 jumper
0
Easy, flexible multimedia distribution & control

Coming soon!  Ideal for large-scale A/V applications, ATEN's VM3200 Modular Matrix Switch is an all-in-one solution that simplifies video wall integration. Easily customize display layouts to see what you want, how you want it in 4k.

 

Author Comment

by:PeraHoman
ID: 41750985
They list SX as 850, and 1310 as LH/LX.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 41751208
Ah, sorry about that. 1550 is used for single mode fiber. Either way though, the wavelength mismatch means they won't talk to each other. Imagine that you can only see red, and someone is showing you something that's yellow, and vice versa. The fiber type is irrelevant here.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41764307
Also using LH for short distances might provide too much light on the receiving end disabling it from seeing the signal. (Compare it to looking directly into the sun).
0

Featured Post

Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
As a trusted technology advisor to your customers you are likely getting the daily question of, ‘should I put this in the cloud?’ As customer demands for cloud services increases, companies will see a shift from traditional buying patterns to new…
Both in life and business – not all partnerships are created equal. Spend 30 short minutes with us to learn:   • Key questions to ask when considering a partnership to accelerate your business into the cloud • Pitfalls and mistakes other partners…

740 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question