Solved

Simple (?) problem getting Rainbow Folders to run

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
This program was recommended to me by an Expert here for a Windows 10 computer and it worked fine on that machine.

I have a Windows 7 Toshiba laptop that I use regularly and I installed Rainbow Folders on it to use. It worked fine for a couple of months. Now, the program appears to run, but after I choose a color to be assigned to a folder and close it out, it doesn't change the color (or graphic, which is also a choice).

I uninstalled and reinstalled and...same result. This strikes me as some simple issue that I'm overlooking, so I'll toss it to the experts to see what the (hopefully) simple answer is.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 250 total points
ID: 41751644
did you make the installation 'as administrator' ? if yes, you might check whether the service they installed would work if started from an administrator account (you can add the credentials to the service with the services applet in the system settings), if yes, you would know that it is a security issue and have to decide whether you want the tool to run with admin rights or not. if they don't use a service but only a link, you could add 'run as admin' to that link.

as far as i have seen, the tool is from softonic company (en.softonic.com or ww.softonic.com). you may ask their support what to do.

Sara
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41753283
Hello  RadioGeorge yes I remember offering you that tool, as it worked for a while then stopped could be your antivirus flagged it bad.
Windows 7  Aero>themes interfering.
Do you have any themes running?
I find using tools like this as they get old the antivirus software decided they are risky and may quarinteen them.
When you uninstalled it did you make sure there was no folders remaining in programfiles and registry
Which version do you have there is 2.05
I'll attach version 2.05 click on the URL to download it, put it inside a folder then rightclick and extract here,
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xqpm7mqbqm0wbik/rainbow_folders.zip?dl=0
Use to ensure previous is fully uninstalled.
Revo free uninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html
revo free uninstaller
and ccleaner cleaner free version may cleanup any temp files asociated with this tool if it finds old keys temp files etc
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41756962
Good efforts, but this program is just a dud on this machine. Will try to find one that will work, even if it is not freeware. Thanks for the time, experts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41757286
Thankyou RadioGeorge.
Is this for windows 7
There is a web site DeviantArt.com where you can download folder colors and then change your folder icon
Snow Leopard Folder Colors
http://www.deviantart.com/art/Snow-Leopard-Folder-Colors-162730433
http://www.deviantart.com/browse/all/?q=folder+color
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 41759636
Merete,

Thanks for the followup. I'm traveling right now but did look at the site. Is that really for Win 7? The language makes it seem (to me, anyway) like it's for Mac or some other system. But I will give it a try  when I can. This may seem way too simple a question, but is this something you download and use as software? It almost comes across and something you do online.
Geo
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41759948
Hi RadioGeorge the 2nd link offers for windows, I was illustrating sorrry my mistake here's from the 2nd link browse on the right collection
Colored Windows 7 Live Icons
http://vinis13.deviantart.com/art/Colored-Windows-7-Live-Icons-167429535
Color Folder Icons And PNGs MS<< as illistrated in my screenshot where to download
http://sfkilla.deviantart.com/art/Color-Folder-Icons-And-PNGs-MS-46220110
Use the download link on the right below that browse
it will appear at the bottom of your browser and in the downloads folder as either a zip or RAR put it inside a folder of that name and extract all or extract here
click downloadThen go to your folder right click it and customize change icon browse to your colored .ico folder for that name and select your choice and apply it is now that folder color
cuatomize folder 1purple selectedpurple folder changedThey may or may not be exavtly as you like but is simple be aware that some have png you need .ico for this method
10 dollars
https://www.folderico.com/ for this one
How to Change Folder Icon Color in Windows
http://www.online-tech-tips.com/free-software-downloads/change-windows-folder-color/

I use a paid for tool from StarDock Object Dock
http://www.stardock.com/products/objectdock/
with the Icon Packager
http://www.stardock.com/products/iconpackager/

http://www.stardock.com/products/


Enjoy
0