?
Solved

Problems copying and pasting with Windows 10 using a mouse.

Posted on 2016-08-10
19
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
weird problem I came across with Windows 10, when I try to highlight things with my mouse it does not work all the time. When I had Windows 7 I had no issues. Has anyone come across this at all? Points will be split up for everyone's suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41750967
I have a ThinkPad X230 with Windows 10. I can use the built-in TrackPoint, a Logitech Bluetooth M557 mouse. a very old Logitech roller ball mouse with unifying receiver and cut/copy/paste all work flawlessly

I have a ThinkCenter M93 with Window 10, and the Lenovo Mouse and the Logitech M310 mouse with unifying receiver and cut/copy/paste all work flawlessly

Clients with Windows 10 and Logitech M310 or like all work.

Try a different or a newer mouse.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41750970
I have the Logitech M705. I bought it last year.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41750976
That should be good enough. Can you try an old fashioned USB mouse to check?

What kind of computer?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41750981
Home made its about 2 years old.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41750987
I would try a USB mouse to see.

Also look for BIOS, Chipset and Video upgrades.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41751018
The video card is brand new as well as my screens. I will check on the bios updates. I have a gigabyte motherboard.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 41751079
It this a bluetooth mouse? If yes then replace the battery. Otherwise as suggested already try usb cabled mouse. Maybe your mouse is defect.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41751102
I have many mice at home and I even tried a new mouse. I have the same issue. I did change the batteries as well. no luck! :(
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 41751618
did it ever run well?  or did it just start happening?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41751624
Ok, then we know that the problem is NOT caused by the mouse. Is this a workstation or a laptop machine?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41751908
Edward, you should point out if CRTL-C CRTL-V works or not.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41751912
If you really think it is not  mouse issue, run a Windows 10 repair install from the Media Creation link
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41751915
try with an usb mouse - wired  -not wireless
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41751923
I know we suggested that earlier and I thought that had been tried.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41751939
yes, but from his comments (batteries) i thought he did not try a wired usb mouse
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41751951
Latest update, an update for Windows 10 happened last night and it seems to be working for the moment. Keyboard CTRL-C and CTRL-V always worked, no issues there. Let me see how this goes for the next couple of days.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41751958
I never had an issue with copy / paste in Windows 10, but the updates in this week's patch Tuesday contained a number of bug fixes. I have that roll up running. Please keep us posted,
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 41756559
There was no real solution but I spread out the points for all your assistance. Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41756572
Thanks for the update.
0