Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WSUS Windows Updates

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I am having a difficult time installing Windows updates  to new computers using WSUS
The computers have the new OS installed on them they are not cloned
Right now when I look at the WSUS server it tells me the PC has updates with errors 104- updates needed 135
I did reset  and clear the updates on the new computer and the error showed up again
I used the fit it tool to reset the updates and that did nothing
I ran the client diagnostic tool and it passed
The error message is enclosed as an attachmentWSUS-updates.docxWSUS-updates.docx
0
Comment
Question by:syarmush
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41751373
When I face this issue, I usually try updating directly from Microsoft instead of my WSUS.  Just for this one time.

Sometimes there are some updates which was not approved and it was not installed which cause the whole bunch of updates to fail the install.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41751914
Try to update that computer with WSUSOffline updater. This could fix the issue. If you dont know how to do it, please let me know.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 41753925
What error codes are you getting ?? Your attachments are corrupt.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41754379
my Attachments
WSUS-updates.docx
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 41772560
Error 80244019 is almost always a configuration error.

what is the result from command prompt??

reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate" /s

does the port match the port your WSUS server is using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syarmush
ID: 41776802
this helped me  find the error
0