[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

import data

Posted on 2016-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-19
I am using a impdp utility via datapump api in a plsql procedure. In the nightly batch load, the plsql procedure completes and moves on to the next job. Since next job kicks in before actual data loading into table is complete because plsql job successfully completed, it is causing side effects and errors in downstream jobs.

Is there a way to wait for all the data to be loaded into table before completing the plsql procedure is complete and move on to next job?

Please let me know
0
Comment
Question by:gs79
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 41751032
I haven't tried this, but perhaps pop the data pump execution into a new shell, and then wait for successful status on its completion before You Exit or move on from the procedure?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 41751042
by default, when you run START_JOB, it runs in the background.

if you want to wait, then add a call to

DBMS_DATAPUMP.WAIT_FOR_JOB (handle,state);

after the start_job,  handle is the same job handle you used in the start_job,   state is a varchar2 variable.


when the job completes, the state variable will be populated with the "state" of the job when it finished.
2
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abhimanyu Suri
Abhimanyu Suri earned 400 total points
ID: 41751147
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs79
ID: 41757132
@sdstuber thanks. That worked
@Abhimanyu Suri thanks for the link, i will explore more
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41757168
glad I could help, don't forget to close the question.
0