?
Solved

How may I un-install .net frameworkon a Windows Server 2012 R2 server

Posted on 2016-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hello,

In Windows Server 2008 R2, one may browse into the 'programs and features' module and look for .Net Framework to un-install a specific version and then to re-install it again later.  How can I find the .Net Framework 4.6.1 in Windows 2012 R2 so i can un-install that program?

If you are wondering why I want to un-install that program it is because it was suggested that I un-install and then re-install the .Net Framework in order to get another program to install correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41750986
There is a module you can add to Server 2008 R2 (Windows Experience? or like) that allows you to see Windows Features on the server. You can remove .NET Framework in Windows Features.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41750988
right-click your powershell icon and run as administrator
1st command     Import-Module ServerManager
2nd command    Get-WindowsFeature  (This will show you all the features that are installed, to the left will be the long name and to the right will be the name of the feature installed or to uninstall)
After you find the netframework version you want to uninstall and it's short name
3rd command    Uninstall-WindowsFeature  nameofthefeature
1
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 41750989
If you want to uninstall any update related to .Net framework you can open programs and features, ensure that the view allow you to visualize updates and them delete that update.

If you want to uninstall .net framework completely, you need to make it using server manager.

You can open server manager from the start screen or the task bar. Then from the top Menu select Remove Roles/Features. Follow the online process to uninstall roles/features, and on the feature window, uncheck the .net framework component that you want to uninstall.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41750991
You have to be able to use Windows Features as we mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 41750997
May I add 'Windows Features to Windows 2012 R2?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41750998
to install of course  Add-WindowsFeature  featurename
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41750999
No.

Windows server 2012 uses 'Server Manager' to add/remove features.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41751000
Yes. Same way as Server 2008. I have Server 2012 (no more 2008) and you can enable .NET Framework via Windows Features.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41751003
Schnellsolutions,
You may in fact use powershell to install/uninstall features/roles
Server 2012  Add-WindowsFeature or Uninstall-WindowsFeature  
Server 2008 Add-WindowsFeature or   Remove-WindowsFeature

view what is installed   Get-WindowsFeature
1
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41751009
Of course, it also uses ServerManager (as a module in PowerShell. In the case of Win2008 we need to load the module, in 2012 it loads automatically). What I mean is that the roles and feature components of Windows Server are managed by 'Server Manager'. (Gui, PowerShell or DISM)
0