Solved

Create a linked  server to connect ot an Access Database.

Posted on 2016-08-10
26
36 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
I would like to link an Access database into SQl Server.  I think I can do this using a linked server.  And I need and ODCB data source for the Access database.  Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 14
  • 11
26 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41751034
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
ID: 41751484
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41754056
Has anyone every done this?   I'm having trouble with security.  I don't understand what username and password to use.  See images.

images
error
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41754080
In that image it says that you are trying to connect to an SQL server. Weren't you trying to connect to Access?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41756242
I want to connect to Access.  I have create a ODBC system Data Source called "Gravity".  What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41756404
Use the Jet  Engine drive as in the video.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41761500
Zberteoc - are you saying to use the JET engine in the ODBC datasource?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41761530
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41761546
ah, I see what you mean.  I'll give that a shot.  Currently, I have Office 2010 32 bit, and I can't install the JET engine download.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41761550
Isn't it there already? It comes with Access and Excel, usually.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41762400
no, it' not in my list.   I'm using SQL 2008, which is 64 bit?  I was thinking that only 64-bit providers would be shown?   I tried to install the 64-bit version of the Access Database engine, but I can't - it tell me that I have to uninstall the 32-bit Office stuff first.

providers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41762555
Install this:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13255

And then you can do this:
EXEC sp_addlinkedserver
   @server = 'Test'
  ,@provider = 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0'
  ,@datasrc = '\\srv\public$\path_hete\YourAccess.mdb'
  ,@srvproduct='Access'
GO 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41764708
I did install that.  But I do not see JET 4.0 listed as a provider on the Create Linked Server screen.

I'll give that a shot.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765185
I used your SQL.  However, when I try to open a table using Studio Manager, I get this error below.   Is 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0' 64 bit?  What would I use for 32-bit?  Can 64 SQL server use the 32 bit access drivers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765186
error:image1.png
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41765278
That has to be installed on the same computer where the SQL server is. Also maybe a restart could help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765390
ah, that got me further.  Now I get authentication error.

authentication error.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41765458
Try adding the default Admin user:
EXEC sp_addlinkedserver
   @server = 'Test'
  ,@provider = 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0'
  ,@datasrc = '\\srv\public$\path_here\YourAccess.mdb'
  ,@srvproduct='Access'
  ,@rmtuser='Admin'
GO 

Open in new window

Of course you would have to use the real names.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765477
I got it working.  I had to put the MDB in a folder on the SQL server,.  Then I selected "Be made without a security context" for Authentication.    

Now, how do I issue SQL command against those tables?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41765508
If the liniked server was created successfully then you should be able to see it in the Server Objects > Linked Server node in the Object Bowser in the Management Studio. Make sure you refresh that first. One way is to expand that node and then the linked server you have created > Catalogs > Database name and then you will be able to see all the tables there. Right click on any table > Select top 1000...

For a linked server object you have to use a full reference:

select * from linked_server.database.owner.table

You will see in the first method how it is refereed to. The main idea is that you can use them the same way you would use any SQL database object(table/view). You can select, join, update insert and delete as long as you use the proper name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765532
ah, I got it to work! like this:

SELECT * FROM OPENQUERY(gravity , 'select * from cal_agreement')

UPDATE OPENQUERY(gravity, 'select * from cal_agreement where id = 7')  SET frequency_months = 9999
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765545
in Management Studio, I cannot right click on the table to get records, like with a SQL table.  

Now, next question - How does one connect to the database in code?  Is there a connection string involved?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41765588
Again. you have to remember this concept: objects on a linked server that your SQL server login has access to can be referred to and access like any other objects in any SQL database your login has access to. So let's say that on your SQL server you have 2 database, called DB_1 and DB_2 and you also have the Access linked server named ACC.

Then a you could do this:

select 
    *
from
    DB_1.dbo.some_tble_on_DBA_1 t1
    inner join DB_2.dbo.some_tble_on_DBA_2 t2
	   on t2.col=t2.col
    inner join ACC.AccessDatabaseName..some_tble_on_AccessDatabase a
	   on a.col=t1.col

Open in new window

Maind you the two dots, are not a typo, that is what you are supposed to do. They mean "whatever owner"(default)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41765640
Isn't it three dots, not two?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
ID: 41765665
If you remove any of the inside elements from the complete 4 way qualification you will have the empty string between the dots. So the following are equivalent given the fact there are no ambiguities:

select * from server_name.db_name.owner.table

remove owner:
select * from server_name.db_name..table

remove database as well:
select * from server_name...table

hence the 3 dots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41766834
Thanks so much for all your help!
0