[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - concatenate versus ampersand for cells containing text

Posted on 2016-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
What's the difference between using the ampersand and the concatenate function for appending data from various cells?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 41751360
1. Take a look at my Better Concatenate Function article:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/7811/A-Better-Concatenate-Function.html

2. I would expect the & to perform faster than the Concatenate() worksheet function

3. The Concatenate() function has a limit to the number of parameters

4. Cell formulas are limited by the number of characters - Excel version dependent

5. I think that Concatenate() is usually easier to read than & in a cell formula.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41753786
They are equivalent, the one is a function (Concatenate) and the other is an operator (&)
Both have pros and cons like aikimark says, but they basically achieve the same thing.
0