Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove brackets from negative numbers

Posted on 2016-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Can someone please assist with the format to remove brackets from negative numbers and display in a minus format
change from (3.00) to -3.00
see attached
Many thanks
Ian
Remove-brackets-negaitive-numbers.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:racepro
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 1400 total points
ID: 41751084
Apply some Custom format to cells, like;

0,00_ ;-0,00

Right button on cell -> Format Cell -> Number -> Custom
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41751088
Didn't work Manuel,
Is it number or custom ?, it can only be one or the other
can you please change on spreadsheet I attached
Thanks
Ian
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 600 total points
ID: 41751089
Yeah. Exactly like 'el amigo Manuel Flores' specified.

I also noticed that the cells in the file appear with a non-number format, remember to convert them to numbers as well clicking on the warning icon next to the cell (or array of cells for making all of them together).
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41751090
Format Cell -> Number -> Number (is easier). And then choose the format that you want.

But it is the same, it is just that Manuel specified in a custom mode, where you have a higher degree of customization.
1
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41751095
Thanks guys, the clicking of warning icon helped
Ian
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751098
;)

Convert to numbers, and specify a custom format with 0,00_ ;-0,00
I suppose that the original was a number an after that it was formatted with parenthesis format... if later was copied and pasted with parenthesis is likely that now the format is text.  You must, probably remove the brackets before apply the number format or custom format in your case.

You could remove the brackets using a kind of IF and LEFT and RIGHT formulas.  Let me know if you need help with this.

..MFlores..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751101
As far as I can see in my excel version, it is formatted as number.  The Custom format should work.

..MFlores..
0
 

Author Comment

by:racepro
ID: 41751105
All I need to do is highlight the range format as number and click on error ! icon and select convert to number and wala :)  Thanks Manuel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751110
yeap!... they do all the magic.  Thank you!.
0