Solved

Internet explorer locks PDF documents

Posted on 2016-08-10
8
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
Just updated to IE 11 and since the update, All PDF files downloaded from IE  that a user saves to a shared folder gets a lock icon and no other user can open it.
When saved to a privet folder (not shared) it save without the lock
With Chrome I do not have the issue even when saving to a shared folder
0
Comment
Question by:Abraham Deutsch
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41751327
This article my be related to my issue https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/internet-explorer/ie11-deploy-guide/administrative-templates-and-ie11

When i upgraded to IE 11 I noticed saying its for IT developers. I was wondering what it's about. But didn't see other option to select.

Maybe is it not the right version it's meant for high end users, if so can I change?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 41752535
Check your IE plug-ins.
Can you let us know what are the security details attached to a locked pdf file vs. a non-locked one (saved by Chrome for instance)?
Can you let us know if the issue also happens with other file types?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 41752672
The lock is there because the file is marked private (only user can open) even though it's in a shared folder. It won't appear when the file in in a private folder (such as user's desktop):
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/lock-padlock-icon-files-folders-windows-7/

Most of the time, when a program saves a file to a particular folder, it gains the same permission as that folder. Something is preventing IE 11 from doing that on your install.

What version of Windows do you have (7/8/10)? How did you upgrade to IE 11? Did you use a setup file? What file? Are you on a domain with group policies?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41753032
window 7 ultimate

Use following link to upgrade https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/internet-explorer.aspx

Its a workstation environment (Not a Domain) all users log in via remote desktop.

See attach image of locked file
Lock.JPG
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 500 total points
ID: 41753772
Looking at the download link you gave, I get these download options:
Which version would you like to download?

      Internet Explorer 11 for IT Professionals and Developers--Windows 7 64-bit Edition and Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit Edition
      Internet Explorer 11 for IT Professionals and Developers--Windows 7
      Internet Explorer 11 (32-Bit)
      Internet Explorer 11 (64-Bit)

Based on your previous post, it sounds like you downloaded one of the " for IT Professionals and Developers" versions, instead of one of the standard versions at the bottom of the list.

Also, was there any reason why you didn't go through Windows Update to upgrade to IE 11? Here's instructions on how to do it from Windows Update:
http://www.digitalcitizen.life/how-install-internet-explorer-9

You may want to try uninstalling the upgrade you did, and then re-installing the standard version of IE 11.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41753923
I agree.

The problem/question I have this client is a CPA and today financial institutions are very tight with security, some banks have a process needed to go through in order to access online banking, so when I asked him to move to chrome (where I don't have the document saving issue) the fact it's a different browser even its from the same computer he could not login, and this means going through this process again with "all" his clients. So what I'm afraid, if I uninstall I.E. There is a chance for this to happen in IE as well.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 500 total points
ID: 41753973
I think what you're talking about is the "remember this computer" some banking and other sites offer to avoid things like confirmation codes and such being sent. I think those prompts and such are driven by cookies.

Uninstalling the IE 11 update won't uninstall IE completely, but just revert back to the previous version of IE they were using. The cookies should probably persist between versions, which is why he didn't have to reconfirm with each site after the IE 11 upgrade. But I can't guarantee it, so you could backup his PC before doing the uninstall.

Otherwise, he'll have to implement a workaround. If he saves to his desktop, and then copies the file to the shared folder, does the copy have a lock on it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Abraham Deutsch
ID: 41760250
In control panel there is a option to delete only the update. Thank you all for your help
0