Solved

Speed up Windows 7 Sp1 x64 Update Procedure

Posted on 2016-08-10
14
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
I have a brand new install of Windows 7 SP1 Pro X64 and have installed manually these updates -

Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64
AMD64-all-windows6.1-kb3125574
IE11-Windows6.1-x64-en-us

These have been helpful; however, the "checking for updates" continues to search what is seems like forever. What else can I do to speed this up?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Q
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41751104
Download the April 2016 convenience rollup and install that. Start there and see if that works.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-ca/kb/3125574

Post back with results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Q
ID: 41751111
John did you get a chance to read my question? I installed that...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41751114
I missed the KB number in your post - sorry.

So then, here is something I do that works well 95% of the time.

Set Windows Updates to Never. Shut down, Start up, Set Windows Updates to Automatic and they will start to run. Leave overnight. 95% of the time, updates are done the next morning.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 41751162
I've found that the convenience rollup really wasn't of much use. Most of the time the installation of it didn't work, or the rest of the updates after the rollup took just as long as when you didn't do anything. Rather than using that the updates were much faster when installing the newer Windows update Agent, and after that KB3102810 and rebooting.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 41751239
I've found that Vista and Windows 7 updates are a 24 hour process.

You have to leave that machine running and come back in 24 hours and it should be done.  This drove me mad when I discovered this as I was experimenting with installing Vista and Windows 7 and thought I was doing something wrong initially.

Note that clicking on the Windows update button and getting it to check for updates may push CPU usage up to 50%.  Best is to leave it to do its stuff.  Walk away from it and come back a day later.

If you do find the machine running at 50% CPU usage (due to clickage as previous paragraph) then shut it down and restart it.  And then walk away and leave it.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 41751598
Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
 And then install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Q
ID: 41752559
Thank you guys. This was the solution I was looking for and it worked! It only took about 5 minutes to find all the updates.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41752572
and which solution was that exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul Q
ID: 41752577
Hi Nobus,

Rindi posted the same solution as yours prior, so I gave both of you all credit. The solution to install KB3102810 and then update Windows update agent worked.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41752597
Usually it is better to first install the new update agent, and after that the KB. I've seen cases where if you did it the other way round, the kb took ages to install, and if you do it after the agent, it would install very quickly.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41752631
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41753401
it would be nice to have a script for updati,ng standalone pc's
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41753419
Nobus, mine is such a script. You can choose to let it run against an internet based update server as well, you don't have to use WSUS. And there is a trial version trial of wuinstall - follow the guidelines and you can use it pretty soon.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41753592
tx for the update McKnife
i will try it out, since i just happen to install a windows 7 system today
0