[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace Formatted Numbers with text

Posted on 2016-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
We are having problems with a Microsoft Word merge using a large Excel file as a data source.  Using DDE, the format used to transfer with the data.  Now we lose all formatting and can't seem to get DDE to work.

If we format numbers as text such as "$ 19,599.25" then the numbers come over formatted as text.  Does anyone know of any way to change the cells from numeric format  (Say, currency) to text formatted the same?  Can I do this with a macro?

Thanks for your help!

-Todd
0
Comment
Question by:thutchinson
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751135
As far as I know, it should be as easy as just format the cells with Text.

Right click -> Format Cell -> Text

Maybe is not what you need, please explain.

..MFlores..
0
 

Author Comment

by:thutchinson
ID: 41751175
Hi Manuel,

If you format as text, you lose the visual elements.  So,  $119,259.25 becomes 19259.25

Remember, we need to keep the visual elements because it is being inserted into a letter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751191
You could append the $ and even the comma with LENGTH, MID, LEFT and "$" & cell functions.  Is a little tricky but can be done.  Maybe is a quite brute force solution.  

Probably there must be a 'visual' content function to extract a number formatted column as text.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Manuel Flores earned 2000 total points
ID: 41751197
I think is this:

TEXT function;
Converts a value to text in a specific number format.
Syntax
TEXT(value;format_text)
▪      value: is a number, a formula that evaluates to a numeric value, or a reference to a cell containing a numeric value.
▪      format_text: is a number format in text form from the Category box on the Number tab in the Format Cells dialog box (not General).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751204
Apart from my local currency and dot-comma numbering system;

TEXT function
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 41751207
You can format the mailmerge field in the Word merge main document.

Find the field, e.g. <<Amount>>, and right-click on it. Select Toggle Field Codes from the context menu so that it looks like:

{ MERGEFIELD “Amount” }

Insert a field switch so that it looks like:
 { MERGEFIELD “Amount” \# $,#.00}

You can toggle back to the original view (or not). and then try the merge.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thutchinson
ID: 41751230
Thank you, Manuel.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manuel Flores
ID: 41751232
thxs
0
 

Author Comment

by:thutchinson
ID: 41751235
Hi Graham,

Using the switches is the best way for sure. We were having trouble with them until we formatted the Excel source document differently.  Thanks for the help.
0