Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning images independently from hardware

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
does any solution exists to clone disk images that can work independently from hardware ?

If not what would one do manually in order to do so ?
0
Comment
Question by:Maidine Fouad
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 41751206
Cloning is by definition a 1:1 copy. So it has to be hardware dependent. You'd have to change it's name from cloning to something else to comply to your needs...

Partition Images on the other hand can restored without having to restore all the files from the image, which means you can remove drivers etc. A lot of imaging software can do that and they call this function differently. Paragon, one of the best manufacturer of tools that offers this, calls it "Adaptive Restore".

M$ deployment tools lets you build a system image without hardware dependencies, so that you could use to deploy your system to multiple different PC's.

For all the above you must be careful of the licensing constraints though. You can only deploy Windows OS's that way to different hardware if you have a volume license.

If you are moving the OS of an existing PC to a new one, you'll get problems when you try activating the OS on the new PC. OEM windows versions can generally only be moved to other hardware if you live in the EU or countries like Switzerland. Outside of that area m$ will normally not reactivate the OS.
1
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1008 total points
ID: 41751519
Rule #1 create the golden image on a virtual machine to eliminate any hardware dependencies.
1
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 41751622
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Laroy Shtotland
Laroy Shtotland earned 248 total points
ID: 41751917
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Alexandre Michel
Alexandre Michel earned 248 total points
ID: 41752272
You are looking for "Hardware Independent Restore" or "Bare Metal Restore"
Most reputable backup companies will have products that do this
We use ShadowPotect https://www.storagecraft.com/products/hardware-independent-restore-technology
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Maidine Fouad
ID: 41754828
thank you for providing solutions

i think for my case i will Create the Image on a VM , and V2P using one of the provided solutions after testing

Thank you for your time
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Ransomware continues to grow in reach and sophistication, putting data everywhere at risk. Learn how to avoid being caught in its sinister clutches with these 11 key tips.
I have written articles previously comparing SARDU and YUMI.  I also included a couple of lines about Easy2boot (easy2boot.com).  I have now been using, and enjoying easy2boot as my sole multiboot utility for some years and realize that it deserves …
Hi friends,  in this video  I'll show you how new windows 10 user can learn the using of windows 10. Thank you.
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question