Solved

Windows 10 / Outlook 2007 will not open outlook.pst file

Posted on 2016-08-10
6
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Windows 10 / Outlook 2007 will not open outlook.pst file

Ran scanpst.exe, returned errors (?) fixed. Did not help.

Tried with different .pst file from another Windows / Outlook 2007 PC - ran OK

Any way to fix/use original outlook.pst?

If all else fails - how do I create new, empty outlook.pst file, or does Outlook 2007 do automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure your PST files are securely backed up.

Go to Control Panel, Mail and delete the Outlook Profile (or profiles).  Close out and shut down the computer.

Start up, go to Control Panel, Mail, and make a new Outlook Profile. Set up an account and test.

If the account is working, you can import mail from the PST file you saved.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alanccw
alanccw earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,MARSPATH

Sounds like your pst file is corrupted.If scanpst does not work, you can try some third-party Outlook recovery tools, below is a list of them:

https://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/compare.htm

Nearly all these tools provide a free trial so you can try first to see if a tool works before purchase it.


Good luck!
1
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Venn Torrence
Venn Torrence earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
What error message you are received by outlook, if the error messages are "Cannot open your default e-mail folders. The information store could not be opened."so you can try this solution: first - recover navigation pane configuration file by using this command: “outlook.exe /reset nav pane”,  Repair PST file by using inbox repair tool, Create a new PST file, turn off compatibility mode, start outlook in safe mode.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Hello MARSPATH,

There might be several reason for this issue. Some of them I am explaining to you in my answer.

1. It Might be the issue of  Windows 10, so please try to run Microsoft’s Window Resource Checker Tool also called as 'SFC (System File checker Tool)' to fix the issue.

To run this command you have to type ‘Command Prompt’at search bar. Click right on ‘Command Prompt’ and 'Run it as an administrator'. A new window will appear, type ‘sfc  /scannow’ and press enter button. This process will take some time.

Note: There is a space between c and /

After performing this process, restart Microsoft Outlook.

Know more about SFC, click here: http://www.itninja.com/blog/view/what-is-system-file-checker-tool-or-sfc

2. As you said that you have tried Inbox Repair Tool (SCANPST.EXE) to repair PST file but no luck. So might be you Outlook data file is highly corrupted that's why this tool did not work because Inbox Repair Tool repairs only minor corruptions and header section. So in this situation, you need to move on any third party utility to repair your highly corrupted Outlook data file. I would like to recommend you Outlook Recovery Tool to repair your PST file and fix the issue.

3. To create a new profile, you can follow the steps as suggested by 'John' or for step by step instruction with proper screenshots and video, you can read this article. http://www.msoutlookware.com/basic-tips/introduction-of-outlook-profile.html

I hope the above info will help you to resolve your issue.


Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
Comment Utility
All  good advice, but here's what I did - imported Office 2007 .pst file from another PC, deleted unneeded mail & started over. With agreement from user.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0