Solved

Grand Totals on Crystal Reports

Posted on 2016-08-10
7
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Hello,

I'm trying to insert totals on my sub totals (So grand totals) and I can't get it to work.
Can you please help?

Attached is a copy of the file with data.

Thanks you.
SupplierTransactionSummaryByLocation.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:jspc
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 41751882
I looked at the report, but you didn't say exactly what you're trying to summarize, or what problems you're having ("can't get it to work" could mean various things).

 I'll make a guess.  If you're trying to create a grand total of your group totals, then, no, you can't do that.  CR won't do a summary of a summary.  But you can just create a new summary on the original field/formula (eg. @Amount) and make that summary a grand total, instead of a group total.

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41752132
There is no need to make a NEW summary.  Just copy the existing one (right click and copy) then paste it into the report footer.  Crystal will update to use it as a grand total.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41753120
Good point mlmcc.  I never use that feature (I've actually found it annoying at times, when I just wanted to move a summary to another section, but CR changed it too :-).

 James
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41753847
Thanks for sticking with him.  I was going to try to help but I figured 2 voices might be confusing and you seemed to have the problem well in hand

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41754152
Did you post that in the right place?  I made one post before your first one here.  "sticking with him" seems a bit excessive.  :-)

 James
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 41754153
I thought this was the other question you have been working for a while.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 41754269
I thought that was probably it.  It made a lot more sense there.  :-)

 James
0