[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Info Export to CSV via PowerShell

Posted on 2016-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
Is there a way to export all user DisplayName,PrimarySMTPAddress,UserPrincipalName AND just their SIP addresses out of the EmailAddresses attribute either from AD or Exchange PowerShell? I would ultimately like to verify that the SIP matches the UPN and Primary SMTP Address. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Hans
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 41751619
Please try this
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Select-Object DisplayName,PrimarySMTPAddress,UserPrincipalName,SipAddress | Export-Csv C:\temp\sip.csv

Open in new window


Thanks
1
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Hans
ID: 41752725
Thanks, this wouldn't work, there's no SipAddress attribute per say when using the Get-Mailbox command... The only attribute containing a SIP would be the "EmailAddresses" > SIP:

The Get-User command doesn't return anything related to the SIP unfortunately either...

I guess I can try to find a command that I maybe able to run in AD that queries the "msRTCSIP-PrimaryUserAddress" attribute... That seems to contain the sip: content.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753352
You might be able to get what you want with CSVDE.  Try something like this...

csvde.exe -r objectClass=user -l DisplayName,userPrincipalName,proxyAddresses,Mail -f user-objects.csv

Open in new window

0