Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clients download Emails from other exchange servers.

Posted on 2016-08-11
14
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
We are running Exchange 2007 SP3, and we have 3 Exchange Servers in three different countries.

Our data usage is flying up with some of our clients download email through other email Exchanges Servers.

Some users in particular seems to be hitting different exchange servers a lot ( Found that out from Bluecoat report. ), It isnt everyone however.

How can i know what is causing so much auto discover traffic and then exchange going via the wrong server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41751627
Are you saying that Outlook is getting data from WRONG servers or that users are setting up extra mailboxes to other 3rd party Exchange server you don't manage?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41752018
Are they possibly in one country while the Exchange server that hosts their mailbox is in a different country?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Michel
ID: 41752070
Re-reading your question, you have 3 exchange servers, in 3 differents sites.
Some users are getting connected to an Exchange server that is not local to them. Is that correct?
Did you set up your servers for High availability?
Is each site set up as a separate Organization?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41753222
mailboxes are hosted in their respective countries.

Yes, thats right some users are getting connected to exchange server which is not local to them.

servers are not setup as HA and each site is setup as a separate organization.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41756300
If all of the users are @thesamedomain.whatever, you're having a DNS lookup problem and you may have no choice but to add an entry to the Windows host file on each PC: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_file, which will make Windows use the IP address you specify instead of querying DNS when resolving the exchange server.

For example:
192.168.0.254   my_exchange_server.domain.local
1
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41757287
the question is interesting as i have no idea how the setup is installed

can you explain how your exchange setup and what the email address for each country?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41757798
Running exchange 2007 with latest security pack.

3 sites totally independent of each other on exchange, but in AD all come under one forest.

one Exchange site is in Australia, one in PNG, one in fiji....

I have been advised that the issue can be with the auto-discover DNS?

but as Davis suggested its related to DNS not resolving the exchange name and exchange ip needs to be added to each computer host file.....

so i am confused....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41758501
An entry in the HOSTS file ought to override any issue with autodiscover as the ip for their server will be present.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 41758686
Thanks Leo for your input.

ON ID: 41756300, putting HOSTS file will definitely work but i think it goes too far to every computer.
Every different country's HOST file will be different.


what you looking for is a "Geo-Location Based Traffic Management". This is a new feature in windows 2016  https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/networking/2015/05/11/geo-location-based-traffic-management-using-dns-policies/

so, assuming you are using 2008 server. you might want to look at subnet Prioritization
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961422.aspx

If not, you might want to setup a local dns (a new dns zone that not store the zone in active directory) and create an autodiscover.<domain> that point to their local exchange server at their local dns server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41764707
Thanks all for your comments, I will test what you have suggested and get back to you.....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41781031
@ Jian, Any article on the last suggestion which you recommended?

"If not, you might want to setup a local dns (a new dns zone that not store the zone in active directory) and create an autodiscover.<domain> that point to their local exchange server at their local dns server."
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41781070
Hi Leo,
The idea is using pinpoint dns but not using active directory integrated. it will be unique on every domain controller at the site so you will able to choose whatever dns record you in

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/mobility-client-access/using-pinpoint-dns-zones-exchange-2010.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 41782971
Thanks, can it be done for individual users? because only few users are experiencing this issue, not the whole site.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 41783342
Sure,
use ID: 41756300 solutions - adding the item into the HOSTS file of each computer
0