Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost Calls on Cisco Video Conference System

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
I had this question after viewing Cisco Access-List Ghost calls.

I get a lot of anonymous calls on my Cisco Video Conferencing System(SX20, SX80, C90)  Is there a way to block these calls.

Currently, all I can do is to set the systems to DnD when I am in a VC Call.  But when the VC is idle, we get about 50 - 100 anonymous calls per day.
0
Comment
Question by:Antzs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steven Roman
ID: 41753140
Hello,

You would have to either

A: Sounds like a Cisco CUCM, work with Telco on Blocking numbers if they are repeat numbers.

B: Work on your Voice Gateway and configure translates and such to block the numbers yourself.  Not 100% but works.  Better if your Gateway is H.323.  MGCP less limited as it is controlled yb CUCM.

Hope this helps.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41755822
My systems are all H.323 and they are all independent of each other.  They are connected directly to an internet connection with a public IP address.

I dont have a voice gateway which I can use to configure any blocking.  

Thanks for the suggestions anyway.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 41769713
Using an ACL or firewall to block unwanted traffic would be the best option.  Do you have a managed switch, router, or firewall between the conferencing system and the internet connection?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Antzs
ID: 41769716
No I don't.  The VC is directly connected to an internet connection and it is configured with a public IP address.  This is because we have consultants company call from different parts of the world and having a public ip makes it easy for them to call.

I do have a Cisco VCS in my Data Center but even registering it on the VCS does not help with the spam calls.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 41771189
Does your system have an option for setting up a  basic passcode for access?  If not, you can try setting up the automated intrusion protection (see page 25 on this doc)

http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/telepresence/infrastructure/vcs/admin_guide/Cisco-VCS-Administrator-Guide-X8-6.pdf
0