Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wsus server doesn't detect computers

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi
I have wsus server installed with gpo assigned.
Computers appear o WSUS except one server which needs to be patched.
This is win 2012R2. The server is getting correct gpo and I've tried to wuauclt /detectnow /resetauthorization
the server error is 800B0001
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41751837
WSUS does not detect. The wsus server is passive, the clients do detection and reporting and downloading. So nothing pulled, all pushed. You can use /reportnow at the client if you want to force reporting.

Please consult windowsupdate.log at the server that needs to be patched.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 41751878
reportnow has helped thanks
 so I can see the server under my wsus computers and I've added it into correct folder but the error Windows couldn't search for new updates 800B0001 still appears.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hector2016
ID: 41751886
You can try to run WSUSOffline updater on the affected computer to see if it can update well and thus fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41751896
As I said: Please consult windowsupdate.log at the server that needs to be patched.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41752402
Still, I need to correct my wording: Nothing pushed, all pulled. :)
0