Solved

Citrix Elite issue

Posted on 2016-08-11
10
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
For months I have been told this issue is Citrix and not Elite. The error one user is getting says: Error Number: -2147220192
error description: One or more arguments are invalid.
source application:APC.ApcHost.6
source module
severity 2
help file context: 1000440
 Who is actually at fault? I am not a programmer but am trying to get to the bottom of who is actually to blame and fix this issue. This way I can pinpoint who I need to jump on to get off their backside and fix this. I am tired of excuses. I am the network engineer who supports these users. Windows 7 enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony1044 earned 500 total points
ID: 41751910
Help us to help you.

First off - versions always help.

Second - what is Elite?

Third - when and where and how does the error occur?

Fourth - have you actually tried any troubleshooting? If so, what?

Fifth - is this a new implementation of Citrix? Of Elite?

There is always one way to rule out Citrix. Log on with RDP. If you get the same error - it's not Citrix. If you don't then it pretty much sums it up as Citrix.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41751976
I thought someone had managed to publish the old version of Elite the game through Citrix! :-)

Agree with Tony's comment - rule Citrix out by running the app direct from the server console or RDP
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41752319
Elite is an application to track finance and I believe it is an older version and I will check the version but Citrix is 13.04. I will have someone who has rights to the Citrix server and see what he gets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41752331
We use Citrix 3.9
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 41752334
13.04 is a client version.

No offense but you need someone with Citrix knowledge to help you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41752344
Elite is a software that allows people to keep track of time and finances.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 41752348
Ok but what about the rest of my questions?

I can't help you without information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41752352
yes to Tony. I just looked at my client version. The 3.9 came from the women who actually is an admin in there. We have no rights to Elite but I do in Citrix. I sent the try the RDP to the network senior to see if maybe they could try to RDP in.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 41752359
Right...3,9 is again a client version.

You need to get your support involved.

I seriously doubt you have any Citrix rights (Citrix admin, admin etc) given you don't even appear to understand the concepts I am asking about.

Until and unless you can get the information I am asking for, I really cannot assist - nor can anyone else, in all likelihood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41752632
as I explained, I do not have that knowledge. I also do not have rights because I am not a Citrix tech but what I am trying to see is if this is Citrix or Elite that is causing this. Unfortunately the techs are involved. I am just trying to see which app is causing this so I can stop those from all the finger pointing. The version I gave you is from one of the techs? Now you understand why I am asking you techs. I will just close the case then.
0