Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula to search part of

Posted on 2016-08-11
11
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
Hello,
can you please help,
I'm trying to search part of text in one column and get results back from another sheet.
I tried below formulas, but not getting proper results.

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP("*"&LEFT($A2,15)&"*", Daily_Orders!$B:$S, 3,FALSE),"")
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP("*"&LEFT($A2,15)&"*",Daily_Orders!$B:$S,1,0)),"",Daily_Orders!B2)

Example in Column A to lookup
124453367
64445369979335357682
TR: 909334288787
TR: 54998762445, 8796498126409,221421414
M22300061070000010093

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:W.E.B
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41751922
Hi,

Could you send a sample?

Regards
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 41751927
What do you have in

Daily_Orders!$B:$S
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41751964
Please see attached sample,

here's what I have,
I need to scan few hundred orders into Column A,
after I'm done,
In Column B,C,D,.....
 I need to search the tracking in the Daily_Orders tab.
And return
Columns b,c,d,e,.........

One Example,
if I scan 8796498126409, it should find it in the Daily_orders tab (Column S) --
TR: 54998762445, 8796498126409,221421414
And return
Columns b,c,d,e,.........
Sample.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41751992
Try this:

Col B =INDEX(Daily_Orders!$B$2:$U$6,MATCH("*"&$A5&"*",Daily_Orders!$S$2:$S$6,0),1)
Col C =INDEX(Daily_Orders!$B$2:$U$6,MATCH("*"&$A5&"*",Daily_Orders!$S$2:$S$6,0),2)
Col D =INDEX(Daily_Orders!$B$2:$U$6,MATCH("*"&$A5&"*",Daily_Orders!$S$2:$S$6,0),3)
Col E =INDEX(Daily_Orders!$B$2:$U$6,MATCH("*"&$A5&"*",Daily_Orders!$S$2:$S$6,0),4)

Adjust "Daily_Orders!$B$2:$U$6" to the full range and "Daily_Orders!$S$2:$S$6" to the full height of column S.

VLOOKUP relies on the lookup value being in the leftmost column of your lookup area.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41751998
If your proper data has unique column headers, and they are the same across the source and the result tables, the column index at the end of the above formula can be adjusted to a MATCH formula to find the relevant column Header.
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41752005
Hi Rob,
yes they have unique column headers,
And the same in both sheets.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 41752009
I'm wondering why the daily orders are put into the same cell in column S.  It might be a better practice to have a separate row for each of the daily orders, especially if there is a focus on searching and manipulating your data based on individual column S entries.

Would you be able to get column S to list a separate row for each datum in column S?



Then to try to rephrase to make sure we're thinking alike...

You would start with two worksheets.  One is the Daily Orders tab, the other worksheet is blank with a tab named Scan, and you scan into column A of the blank sheet a few hundred entries.  Then, miraculously, the data in the remaining columns of Scan tab is populated by transferred data from Daily Orders tab, for whatever row provides a match.  Is that correct?

Also, if searching data in Daily Orders tab, using the data from column A of Scan tab, are you only looking at column S of Daily Orders tab, or all the data in the Daily Orders tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41752012
Rob,
I tried the formula,
it's working only on numbers.

64371415471655
6243371415988067110      
67682517141613

not worling on below example (Getting #N/A)
M22300061070000010093      
M22300061070000010152
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41752015
Hi Chris,
the codes I'm scanning are not always to be found in Column S.
different clients, different columns to use.
So, I'll be looking through all columns (A-S)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41752024
Your last comment answers why you are getting #N/A for the entries starting M223.

They are not present in column S so the formula is not finding them.

All standard lookup formulas (INDEX, LOOKUP etc) rely on the lookup value being in one column; I suspect a multiple column scan can be achieved with VBA or a User Defined Function (effectively VBA embedded into a formula).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41757215
Thanks Rob,
your formula worked like a charm , with some tweaks,
0