Solved

VOIP phones -- seperate VLANS ?

Posted on 2016-08-11
7
139 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
100+ desks only have ONE RJ45 network cord

Do both devices need to be on the same VLAN if
I daisy chain from my phone to my computer since
they will be using the same 10+ year old CISCO switch port ?

I am willing to upgrade to different switchs if that will
allow separate VLANs to be on the same switch port
  ** anything is fine, does not need to be CISCO
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 41752034
If the VOIP phone gateway is the same network as your as normal network's gateway, no need to seperate. If you have a seperate VOIP network (communicates with special local phone server) and a seperate LAN, VLAN is needed.
So, is your phone gateway also the internet router for your LAN? Then no need.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 125 total points
ID: 41752124
It's in the best practices to separate data and voice traffic into different vlans. Cisco switches have a vlan just for voice. This articles describes the feature and how to enable it.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-2950-series-switches/113260-voice-vlan-00.html

So, is your phone gateway also the internet router for your LAN? Then no need.
You can set QOS for the voice traffic...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:finance_teacher
finance_teacher earned 0 total points
ID: 41752149
SIM50,

 Do both devices need to be on the same VLAN if
 I daisy chain from my phone to my computer since
 they will be using the same switch port ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 125 total points
ID: 41752178
You can daisy chain your computer to the phone. Configure switch port as trunk. Your native vlan will be your data vlan. Most of the VOIP phones have an ability to tag the traffic and set QOS. So to summarize:

On switch you configure:
1. convert port from access to trunk.
2. turn on either DSCP or COS for QOS (depends what marking your phone uses)
3. create voice vlan

On a phone you configure:
1. VLAN and tagging for voice traffic.
2. QOS

The link I provided has all the configuration needed for either Cisco or non-Cisco phones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 41752951
I want to use ONE wire to daisy chain both LAPTOP and PHONE, having the same PHONE system for all employee, but putting the different departments (i.e. SALES, ACCOUNTING, etc) on their own VLAN, so SALES cannot scan the ACCOUNTING network)

1. Changing CISCO switch port TRUNK would allow all traffic, regardless of VLAN, to pass, correct ?

 2. If I have 5+ VLANS the user could scan all the networks since their port is in TRUNK mode, not just their own network, correct ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SIM50
SIM50 earned 125 total points
ID: 41752985
The data traffic will be in native vlan which is untagged. The only tagged traffic will be from your phone.
You can also limit what vlans are allowed through the trunk.\
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,2
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
StrifeJester earned 250 total points
ID: 41754326
If you use Cisco switches and Cisco Phones for all of it then you can use the Voice Vlan command on the switch port. All of the Cisco phones that have two ports work as a mini switch trunk. This then allows you to run your phones on one VLAN and your PCs which are connected to the phones in another. Other providers allow vlan tagging on the phones and they all vary. Other switches will also allow this with their trunking and other options.

Example of switchport setup when using Cisco Phone and Switch.

interface FastEthernet2/0/17
 description Standard PC Port
 switchport access vlan 112
 switchport mode access
 switchport voice vlan 100
0