?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - change IP

Posted on 2016-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-16
Hi Experts,

I have running a single copy cluster of exchange 2007 with two nodes.
Because of a move of our data center I have to change all IP addresses from all servers, also the exchange servers.

Can you show me the recommended way ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752105
First of changing IP is not recommended. Worst case you can follow this.

Internal DNS
After IP address is changed make sure that the new IP is registered in the DNS and that the old IP is removed.
Also keep in mind that, if you have a large organization, DNS changes will take sometime to replicate all over and this might temporarily affect your email flow.

External DNS
If this IP change will be followed by a change of the public IP of your exchange server you will need to

Change your MX record to reflect the new public IP address
Change any SPF record you have to the new IP address
Create the corresponding PTR record for your new IP and make sure it reflects your mail server FQDN

External/Perimeter Network

Depending on the role assumed by the affected exchange server and the configuration of your network you might need to

Change any port forwarding rule to point to the new IP address
If you use an antispam change the IP this filter relays inbound emails to
If your email server uses a relay host make sure to allow relaying to the new Exchange IP address

Internal Network
If you have any application(s) that is configured to use your exchange server to send email based on its IP address these should be also revisited and changed accordingly.
If you are changing to a completely different and new subnet range make sure to update Active Directory Sites to reflect these changes

Exchange Server
Finally on the Exchange server itself  double check if you have any connector &/or websites bound to a specific IP address instead of all IPs

Please check this
http://www.zerohoursleep.com/2010/01/5-things-to-consider-when-changing-the-ip-of-an-exchange-server/
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41754815
I've changed the up address of exchange server 2007 CCR servers before.

Yes it is achievable.

1. Change the passive mode IP address first, followed by restart of the whole VM.
2. Fail over after the server is up and running.
3. Then change the IP address of the remaining node.

Exchange is heavily dependent on DNS so as long as there is no problem with your DNS, you hours be fine.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 41757503
Thanks a lot.
0