Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IBM X3650 M3 - Status light

Posted on 2016-08-11
6
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
hi guys,

We have an IBM X3650 M3 server. It's got an orange exclamation mark on there.

Can you help me with what that light means? We have Esxi 5.5 installed on there. Can I somehow view the hardware logs of this host remotely?

Thanks
Yashy
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41752110
What does the light relate to?  It could be one of the drives has an issue and needs replacing.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752131
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41752198
Thanks for the link. But then it doesn't say anything about the colour of the light? Or about what the exclamation mark means on the panel?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752209
Orange means a drive is running and failing. Red means it is dead.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 41752236
Thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41752330
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist.
0