Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export list of Email Enabled Public Folders - error

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Can someone tell me what's wrong with this command?

[PS] C:\Users\administrator.TSN\Desktop>Get-MailPublicFolder | select primarysmtpaddress, email address, identity | expo
rt-csv MailenabledPF.csv
Select-Object : A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'System.Object[]'.
At line:1 char:30
+ Get-MailPublicFolder | select <<<<  primarysmtpaddress, email address, identity | export-csv MailenabledPF.csv
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Select-Object], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.SelectObjectCommand
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752161
email address doesn't have a space .  it should be emailaddress   try that
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752164
Get-MailPublicFolder | select primarysmtpaddress,emailaddress,identity | Export-Csv MailenabledPF.csv
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41752173
@schnellsolutions & Foxluv : HA....no spaces??  Got it!

Thanks much!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 41752181
Appreciate the help!!
0