[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Increase size of permitted URI

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-18
We are entering a comment into a text box on a web page and are receiving an error message that the text is too long.

Request-URI Too Large

The requested URL's length exceeds the capacity limit for this server.
Apache/2.2.3 (CentOS) Server at www.mytesting.com Port 443

Can anyone tell me what I can do to permit the URI to accept a longer string (somewhere about 3000 characters).  We are using Tomcat 7.0.59
0
Comment
Question by:Nemetona
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41752563
You can edit tomcat/conf/server.xml's HTTP/1.1 Connector entry, and add a maxHttpHeaderSize="65536" to increase from the default maximum of 8K or so, to 64K. I imagine that you could up this number as high as necessary, but 64K suffices for my needs at the moment so I haven't tried it.

<Connector port="8080" maxHttpHeaderSize="65536" protocol="HTTP/1.1" ... />

Got it from here
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41752696
It sounds like your form is using GET to submit the data.  GET requests can be limited to as little as 2083 bytes in some browsers.  POST request are essentially unlimited in size.  Note that this is a browser limitation.  Changing the acceptable size on the server will not change it.  Only changing your form and the page on the server to use POST will change it.
1
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41752815
You may want to look at the following Apache configuration control directives:

In httpd.conf:  LimitRequestBody:      Sets maximum length of an entire request
In httpd.conf:  LimitRequestFieldSize: Sets maximum length of a field
In httpd.conf:  LimitRequestLine:      Sets maximum length of request line within body

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:Nemetona
ID: 41760738
We tried all three proposed solutions and between them we achieved the result we wanted.
0