Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 76: path not found error VB6 program on Windows 7

Posted on 2016-08-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
I have an older VB6 program that works fine on XP but gives a File Not Found error on Windows 7.
I'm trying to figure out how I can determine what path/file it is trying to access in order to try and resolve the issue.

Would anyone know how I can determine exactly what it is looking for but can't find?

I do not have the source code, only the compiled exe.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:asantia
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 41752310
If you are not getting a log file, WER (windows exception report) or Event Log entry, then you could use the Process Monitor from the Sysinternals library in order to determine which file the program cannot find.

http://www.howtogeek.com/school/sysinternals-pro/lesson5/all/

-saige-
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 41752322
My guess is that it is the user profile. In XP it was under documents and settings and in Windows 7 it is under Users. These should be referenced by the %USERPROFILE% environment variable so Windows does the translation for you.

There is a function that returns the values in environment variables, and if memory serves it is a variant so you should cast it to a string. The function is environ()

Although this page shows VBA code in Excel, it shows how to list out all the environment variables:

http://www.wiseowl.co.uk/blog/s387/environment-variable-vba.htm

It would be the user profile directory location change is your problem though. If not, it will be another special directory location change.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asantia
ID: 41752787
That worked, thanks.
0