Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wrong default printer Windows server 2012

Posted on 2016-08-11
5
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-24
We have a terminal server (2012R2) with RES one workspace.
RES is responsible to configure the default printer at logon.
The problem right now is: The users see a printer that isn't even shown in RES or installed on the server but is their default printer. This printer doesn't exists.
When they print a .pdf file in adobe or an e-mail in Outlook this problem existst. With other print jobs there is no problem.
0
Comment
Question by:daemenict
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41753749
Since this question hasn't received any response yet, I have added some more topics so that more Experts see it.

Meanwhile, it sounds like the TS client may be using the client local printers instead of the printers presented on the workspace. I believe you can change that in the RES manager.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41753770
In response to the notice that you want to delete this question... I have taken some steps to get your question answered as well as given you an idea of where you might start. I realize that you may have submitted your request to delete the question at the same time as I gave you a response. Now that your question is showing as neglected, it comes to the attention of more Experts. If you still need help, please give them time to respond.

Otherwise, I have no problem with you deleting the question, but please provide a reason as to why.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joharder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41753773
This is likely happening for one of two reasons: it is either being configured via GPO or you have some "junk" in the registry.

Before you look at those two reasons, be sure that the printer is not configured on the server itself and then perpetuated into user sessions.  Look for local printers configured on the server, as well as printer drivers (command line: printui /s).  Delete any unwanted printers.

Please run an RSoP in order to determine whether a GPO is pushing out this printer mapping.  If so, find the individual item and change it to delete, and within a few days, all of your users should no longer see this printer.

If that doesn't work, open up the registry and look for that unwelcome printer via a Find while users have active sessions.  It could be lodged in more than one place.  If it is in HKCU, that means that it is lodged in the user profile(s), and if  you delete that individual key (just the key, not anything above it!), that will remove it from the profiles.  It also may be lodged in HKLM or elsewhere.

Of course, when you're working with the registry, be super careful not to delete more than necessary.  It's always a good idea to back up the registry before attempting.
1
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 41813550
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: joharder (https:#a41753773)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

hdhondt
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0