Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen of Death minidump analysis request

Posted on 2016-08-11
4
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-12
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend who has an HP Pavilion desktop running Windows 7 that is recently experiencing some form of the dreaded blue screen of death (though she reports that sometimes it was black). Anyhoo, I myself did not witness the actually crashes, but they are becoming far more common, and so I copied the Minidump files from the C:\Windows\Minidump folder, three of which I now attach to this message.

I am requesting an analysis of the minidump files, to determine what the cause of the issue is. Though I am grateful for any responses, I would ask for a specific analysis of the mindump files, rather than just general maintenance or security advice, so that I can tackle the issue directly.

My many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
081016-246387-01.dmp
080916-169105-01.dmp
080516-156671-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 41752468
The first dump implicates ATI which is Video. Very common. Get the newest Video driver from HP and apply it. At the same time get and apply new BIOS and Chipset drivers.

Do that and please let us know.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin Saunders
Dustin Saunders earned 125 total points
ID: 41752652
Dump analysis:
ugCheck 116, {fffffa800a30a4e0, fffff880066ab81c, 0, 2}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for atikmdag.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for atikmdag.sys
Probably caused by : atikmdag.sys ( atikmdag+1281c )

Followup:     MachineOwner
---------

2: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

VIDEO_TDR_FAILURE (116)
Attempt to reset the display driver and recover from timeout failed.
Arguments:
Arg1: fffffa800a30a4e0, Optional pointer to internal TDR recovery context (TDR_RECOVERY_CONTEXT).
Arg2: fffff880066ab81c, The pointer into responsible device driver module (e.g. owner tag).
Arg3: 0000000000000000, Optional error code (NTSTATUS) of the last failed operation.
Arg4: 0000000000000002, Optional internal context dependent data.

Debugging Details:
------------------


DUMP_CLASS: 1

DUMP_QUALIFIER: 400

BUILD_VERSION_STRING:  7601.23418.amd64fre.win7sp1_ldr.160408-2045

SYSTEM_MANUFACTURER:  HP-Pavilion

SYSTEM_PRODUCT_NAME:  AY614AA-ABA p6347c

SYSTEM_SKU:  AY614AA#ABA

BIOS_VENDOR:  American Megatrends Inc.

BIOS_VERSION:  5.05

BIOS_DATE:  10/26/2009

BASEBOARD_MANUFACTURER:  FOXCONN

BASEBOARD_PRODUCT:  ALOE

BASEBOARD_VERSION:  1.01

DUMP_TYPE:  2

BUGCHECK_P1: fffffa800a30a4e0

BUGCHECK_P2: fffff880066ab81c

BUGCHECK_P3: 0

BUGCHECK_P4: 2

FAULTING_IP: 
atikmdag+1281c
fffff880`066ab81c 48895c2408      mov     qword ptr [rsp+8],rbx

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  GRAPHICS_DRIVER_TDR_FAULT

CPU_COUNT: 4

CPU_MHZ: ae9

CPU_VENDOR:  AuthenticAMD

CPU_FAMILY: 10

CPU_MODEL: 5

CPU_STEPPING: 2

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x116

PROCESS_NAME:  System

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

ANALYSIS_SESSION_HOST:  DSAUNDERS-PC

ANALYSIS_SESSION_TIME:  08-11-2016 12:13:06.0766

ANALYSIS_VERSION: 10.0.14321.1024 amd64fre

STACK_TEXT:  
fffff880`05995308 fffff880`06d0c1f0 : 00000000`00000116 fffffa80`0a30a4e0 fffff880`066ab81c 00000000`00000000 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffff880`05995310 fffff880`06d0befa : fffff880`066ab81c fffffa80`0a30a4e0 fffffa80`05315880 fffffa80`04f35410 : dxgkrnl!TdrBugcheckOnTimeout+0xec
fffff880`05995350 fffff880`06db3fbf : fffffa80`0a30a4e0 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`05315880 fffffa80`04f35410 : dxgkrnl!TdrIsRecoveryRequired+0x1a2
fffff880`05995380 fffff880`06de1eee : fffffa80`ffffffff 00000000`001b4483 fffff880`059954d0 00000000`00000001 : dxgmms1!VidSchiReportHwHang+0x40b
fffff880`05995460 fffff880`06dc7d01 : fffffa80`08d9c000 ffffffff`feced300 00000000`00000001 fffff880`059957d8 : dxgmms1!VidSchWaitForCompletionEvent+0x196
fffff880`059954a0 fffff880`06dcabff : 00000000`00000294 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`089e5aa0 fffff8a0`1ed48490 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_GLOBAL::xWaitForAllEngines+0x1e9
fffff880`059955a0 fffff880`06dc92f0 : fffff8a0`1ed48490 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`08d9c000 00000000`00000001 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_GLOBAL::SetupForBuildPagingBuffer+0xd7
fffff880`059955e0 fffff880`06dc9246 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000001 fffffa80`08d9c000 fffff880`06dc7b6e : dxgmms1!VIDMM_GLOBAL::UnmapVideoApertureSegmentInternal+0x34
fffff880`05995770 fffff880`06dd2796 : fffffa80`08d9bad0 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000001 fffff800`02ec1672 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_GLOBAL::UnmapVideoApertureSegment+0x13e
fffff880`059957e0 fffff880`06dd253f : fffff8a0`1ed48490 00000000`00001000 fffffa80`08d9bad0 fffff8a0`1ed48490 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_APERTURE_SEGMENT::UnmapApertureRange+0x7a
fffff880`05995830 fffff880`06dd1ee3 : fffff8a0`1ed48490 fffffa80`08d9cc80 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`08d9cc80 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_APERTURE_SEGMENT::UnmapTemporaryResource+0x9b
fffff880`05995890 fffff880`06dc58bc : fffffa80`08d9c000 fffffa80`08d9c000 fffffa80`08d9cc80 fffffa80`08d9c000 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_APERTURE_SEGMENT::ReleaseTemporaryResource+0xcf
fffff880`059958d0 fffff880`06dc226f : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`0000000d fffffa80`08d9c000 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_GLOBAL::EvictTemporaryAllocations+0xbc
fffff880`05995910 fffff880`06ddc7f1 : 00000000`00000000 fffff8a0`1f538e60 fffffa80`00000000 fffffa80`05749700 : dxgmms1!VIDMM_GLOBAL::PrepareDmaBuffer+0x69f
fffff880`05995ae0 fffff880`06ddc52c : fffff800`0456d080 fffff880`06ddbf00 fffffa80`00000000 fffffa80`00000000 : dxgmms1!VidSchiSubmitRenderCommand+0x241
fffff880`05995cd0 fffff880`06ddc02a : 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`05315880 00000000`00000080 fffffa80`04f35410 : dxgmms1!VidSchiSubmitQueueCommand+0x50
fffff880`05995d00 fffff800`03154bc6 : 00000000`fffffc32 fffffa80`08d93b50 fffffa80`04e859c0 fffffa80`08d93b50 : dxgmms1!VidSchiWorkerThread+0xd6
fffff880`05995d40 fffff800`02eae6a6 : fffff800`0303be80 fffffa80`08d93b50 fffff800`03049cc0 fffff880`047a1e01 : nt!PspSystemThreadStartup+0x5a
fffff880`05995d80 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KxStartSystemThread+0x16


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

THREAD_SHA1_HASH_MOD_FUNC:  c71e50039a5c817fcd68c4c00aaab1c3e18c1085

THREAD_SHA1_HASH_MOD_FUNC_OFFSET:  48e6d0350c9b5d4220064f6ee80f5c1293a0681a

THREAD_SHA1_HASH_MOD:  deefee5c1487b615f823084125bde2e80a7716e4

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
atikmdag+1281c
fffff880`066ab81c 48895c2408      mov     qword ptr [rsp+8],rbx

FAULT_INSTR_CODE:  245c8948

SYMBOL_NAME:  atikmdag+1281c

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: atikmdag

IMAGE_NAME:  atikmdag.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4a35b4e3

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x116_IMAGE_atikmdag.sys

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x116_IMAGE_atikmdag.sys

PRIMARY_PROBLEM_CLASS:  X64_0x116_IMAGE_atikmdag.sys

TARGET_TIME:  2016-08-10T18:15:18.000Z

OSBUILD:  7601

OSSERVICEPACK:  1000

SERVICEPACK_NUMBER: 0

OS_REVISION: 0

SUITE_MASK:  784

PRODUCT_TYPE:  1

OSPLATFORM_TYPE:  x64

OSNAME:  Windows 7

OSEDITION:  Windows 7 WinNt (Service Pack 1) TerminalServer SingleUserTS Personal

OS_LOCALE:  

USER_LCID:  0

OSBUILD_TIMESTAMP:  2016-04-09 00:46:22

BUILDDATESTAMP_STR:  160408-2045

BUILDLAB_STR:  win7sp1_ldr

BUILDOSVER_STR:  6.1.7601.23418.amd64fre.win7sp1_ldr.160408-2045

ANALYSIS_SESSION_ELAPSED_TIME: 7a1

ANALYSIS_SOURCE:  KM

FAILURE_ID_HASH_STRING:  km:x64_0x116_image_atikmdag.sys

FAILURE_ID_HASH:  {7527b2fa-489f-c504-9452-1a10bd154401}

Followup:     MachineOwner
---------

Open in new window


It looks like yes, problem with the video card.  You should go manually update those drivers and also update DirectX.  AMD has a list of troubleshooting steps they recommend for this driver fault.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 41753421
could be a dying video card also - or ocver heating
you can monitor the temps with speedfan :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
in that case try another video card,
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 41753974
Greetings John, Dustin & Nobus:

Many thanks for your helpful and speedy responses to my BSOD inquiry, they are greatly appreciated.

I visited my friend yesterday, and updated the ATI video card driver, using the utility in the Device Manager. I have not heard back from her as of yet, so I am hopeful that the issue is resolved... she was in a hurry, so I didn't get time to update the BIOS or chipset drivers, but I will do so if the issue persists.

Thanks again, and may the wind be at your back!

Zovoth
0