?
Solved

Merge Personal folders outlook 2007

Posted on 2016-08-11
10
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
HI, I have several email addresses. all but one shows up in Personal Folders on outlook 2007.

The one with a separate folder is an IMAP account, the rest are POP3. Is there any way I can make the IMAP account show up in Personal Folders?

The IMAP one is a gmail account, the others are with other servers; rackspace, bluehost...

merge inboxes
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41752550
You can't really do anything here. Personal folders is a PST file (looks like it is associated with POP3 account). IMAP accounts make use of local OST cache. You can't merge them.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41752573
If you don't mind moving them from one mailbox to another you can create a rule in Outlook that takes everything that arrives to one (or many) mailbox(es) to a desired container/folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41752704
That should work, great idea, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41752705
Alexei, I know your answer was correct as well, but schnellsolutions gave me a solution. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41752726
Hmm... rule isn't working. Here's how I set it up. I set it up on the outlook Inbox.


rule
Thanks for any help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752732
did you choose the option to run the rule now, to check if it moves existing emails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41752743
I didn't, but I did send myself an email to the IMAP address. Run the rule now runs the rule on the inbox... the upper inbox. Wonder if I need to set the rule elsewhere? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41752750
I set up the same rule on the lower inbox, then hit "run the rule now..", but it is not happening still.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41752751
But when I send myself an email, it comes in. Perfect, fixed, thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41752754
Cool
0