Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

testing screen rotation on samsung galaxy s5. not fixing

Posted on 2016-08-11
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-17
What are apps to test screen rotation

Settings display screen rotation

Not working with experts exchange app
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 41752533
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Bell
ID: 41752633
Hi there RGB192,

You may not be able to rotate the screen in the Experts Exchange app, if you could shed a little more light on the problems you're experiencing then maybe I'll be able to help a little more.

If you have any questions or would like to go in-depth about this issue then please contact me directly or leave a comment.

Best,
Jordan Bell
Microsoft Support Specialist
Android Development
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41753267
In your Phone app of your Samsung phone, dial *#0*# and press the dial key and it will launch the Test utilities.

http://www.askvg.com/hidden-secret-codes-for-samsung-galaxy-mobile-phones/

Select Sensor test on ACCELEROMETER (Image test) sensor.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41753270
Only the initial screen of the Experts Exchange app supports screen rotation and all other screens do not do screen rotation.

You can send a message to Kyle Santos, Experts Exchange Customer Advocate, and ask for a new feature/function request of the Experts Exchange app.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/members/ksantosee.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41758695
Select Sensor test on ACCELEROMETER (Image test) sensor


x y z
coordinates did not change on picture of dog test while mooving phone
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41758741
dog test while mooing phone....

Do you keep the phone on vertical position, i.e. you do not need to blend your neck to look at the phone screen and rotate it?

Does the dog photo rotates from portrait to landscape or vice versa?

If no, your ACCELEROMETER sensor (Invensense MP65M (MPU-6500M) gyroscope/accelerometer) is dead and you need to replace the main board.

https://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/Samsung+Galaxy+S5+Teardown/24016
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41759311
thanks. for telling me I need to replace board
0