Solved

Chromecast question

Posted on 2016-08-11
6
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-11
Hi, I am wondering if anyone can answer the following.  If I buy one of these, are they portable?  In other words, do you sync it to your tablet or the TV?  If the TV, does that mean you would have to sync it every time you move to another hotel?  How difficult is it to sync? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Bell
ID: 41752622
Hi there camtz,

Once set-up, the Chromecast will store the information internally, you will be free to swap TV's anytime you like. It's essentially like moving a computer between monitors, although you've moved the PC, none of the data has been erased.

If you have any more questions, please comment or ask me on my page.

Best,

Jordan Bell
Microsoft Support Specialist
Android Development
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41752786
Just want to confirm.  You are saying that once it is sync with my Samsung Tablet I can connect the Chromecast gadget to any TV and the TV will recognize my tablet.  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mdlinnett
ID: 41752965
Once configured, the Chromecast connects to your home WiFi network and is assigned a name of your choice.  For instance, I have one named 'Kitchen' and one named 'Bedroom'.

When you are, for example, watching a video on any Android / iOS device that is also attached to your home WiFi network, you tap the 'cast' button within the app you are using (Netflix, YouTube, NowTV, etc) and you may be asked what device to cast to, based on the name you assigned it previously.

The name remains wherever it is moved to, and can be changed via the Chromecast app.

The Chromecast is a device in it's own right, the Chromecast itself recognises your tablet, not the TV and is therefore independent.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Herbert earned 500 total points
ID: 41753112
What has been left out here is that Chromecast communicates with your PC via a wireless network.  So, yes, each time you move from hotel to hotel, you'll have to re-sync across a new wireless network.
 
There are other potential complications.  Some hotels require a login with room number and password on a web page in order to connect to a network, wifi or otherwise.  I don't know how that is done with Chromecast... I don't think it is possible.  Sometimes hotels want to charge you more if you connect more than one device.  Your devices may connect to different access points if signal strength is close, which may or may not be on the same subnet in the hotel.
 
One solution is to use a product like Connectify Hotspot (http://www.connectify.me/).  Declaration:  I am not affiliated in any way with the company but I do use their products.
 
With this product you create your own wifi hotspot with your PC.  Now you do have your wireless network that will follow you everywhere.  Connectify is intended to be used with hardwire ethernet so that you can have mutiple devices connected.  If you are streaming from your PC only, you can skip the hardwired connection.
 
Another alternative is to purchase a travel router.  You set up your travel router once and carry it with you.  As with the HotSpot you can connect to a hardwire for internet access but that's not required.
http://lifehacker.com/five-best-travel-routers-1452441479
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 41753311
Thank you very much.  You got the picture correct.  My issue is to be able to use it whenever I'm on the road so now I understand what all is involved.  Thanks to all for your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Herbert
ID: 41753317
If the whole point of this exercise is to connect your PC to a TV, and assuming the TV has HDMI ports, which it needs for Chromecast, then you could also consider a wireless HDMI setup. You simply extend or duplicate your PC screen to the TV.  I've got one at work... works very well up to about 30 feet.

https://www.amazon.com/Nyrius-Transmitter-Streaming-Projector-NPCS549/dp/B009E6R89C/ref=sr_1_4?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1470972501&sr=1-4&keywords=wireless+hdmi
0